"Matrem severam habes."

Translation:You have a strict mother.

August 29, 2019

13 Comments


Magister_Smith

"Mater, matris" is a third declension noun and "severus, severa, severum" is a first and second declension noun. Thus, their endings may look different, though they will agree in case (here: accusative), number (here: singular) and gender (here: feminine).

August 29, 2019

Mujilen

My remark is not particularly about this sentence, but I have reported it because of a wrong audio. Each time there is a form of habeo a certain female speaker (the one who read this sentence) pronounces a long a, but it is short.

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

Habes, habemus, and habetis all have a long E, pronounced "ay." Habeo, habet, and habent should have the short e as you mention.

August 30, 2019

Mujilen

I was talking about the a in the first syllable, which is short in all forms.

August 30, 2019

linguistkris

I somehow doubt the long e would have been a diphthong like "ay".

September 3, 2019

Magister_Smith

Long “e”sounds like the “e” in the English “they”

September 3, 2019

Nero_Caesar

She also pronounces many things in a very weird way

August 30, 2019

Magister_Smith

Long and short “a” both sound like the “a”in “ahh”. It’s just that long “a” is held slightly longer.

September 1, 2019

Panchete1

In spanish, "matrem severam" is "madre severa".

September 1, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Yes, la que pega con la chancleta.

September 2, 2019

Errortonin

why not "your mother is strict" is not accepted?

September 7, 2019

Magister_Smith

That's not what the sentence says. While the same (or similar at least) information is conveyed, if one's goal is to learn a language, best not to stray too far from given vocabulary.

September 7, 2019

Mujilen

Matrem severam habes: you have a strict mother.

Mater tua severa est: your mother is strict.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.