1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Matrem severam habes."

"Matrem severam habes."

Translation:You have a strict mother.

August 29, 2019

50 Comments


Magister_Smith

"Mater, matris" is a third declension noun and "severus, severa, severum" is a first and second declension adjective. Thus, their endings may look different, though they will agree in case (here: accusative), number (here: singular) and gender (here: feminine).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What makes "severus" a noun and not an adjective? Does Latin even have adjectives per se, or are they all nouns?


Magister_Smith

Oops. I made a typo. It is definitely an adjective. I will edit my post. Thanks for catching.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This does answer my bigger question, though. Adjectives need to agree in gender, number, and case, but they have their own declensions.


Magister_Smith

Correct. Nouns decline based on their declensions.

Adjectives decline based on their own declension and the case/number/gender of the noun.


Panchete1

In spanish, "matrem severam" is "madre severa".


J.C.M.H.

Yes, la que pega con la chancleta.


PERCE_NEIGE

With a shoe? Spanish mothers do that?


PERCE_NEIGE

Like in Arabic countries! At least it's not snowboots. In France (and I believe in Europe), disciplining children with a spank tends to be illegal.


DeadAccount.

I'm probably now on a watchlist for Googling it, but about 99% of Europe has banned spanking children.


Scian4

Same in New Zealand


natifinn

This happens here in Brazil as well hahahahahah our mothers are severas!


J.C.M.H.

Muito legal!


PauloMuffato

But it's already illegal in Brazil too.


Cherry481380

Also in Asian countries, lol


Gallaecia2752

"Tienes una madre estricta" o "tienes una madre severa" prácticamente es lo mismo.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not in French.

Une mère stricte = doesn't want you to go out, for instance. Has some principles.
Une mère sévère = shouts a lot, punishes a lot or gives big or painful punishment.


Mujilen

My remark is not particularly about this sentence, but I have reported it because of a wrong audio. Each time there is a form of habeo a certain female speaker (the one who read this sentence) pronounces a long a, but it is short.


Nero_Caesar

She also pronounces many things in a very weird way


Magister_Smith

Long and short “a” both sound like the “a”in “ahh”. It’s just that long “a” is held slightly longer.


MagistraHenry

Habes, habemus, and habetis all have a long E, pronounced "ay." Habeo, habet, and habent should have the short e as you mention.


bonnythedog

the use of a macron - a line over the vowel - would be very useful, at least in the early stages, to help set pronunciation correctly.


Mujilen

I was talking about the a in the first syllable, which is short in all forms.


linguistkris

I somehow doubt the long e would have been a diphthong like "ay".


Magister_Smith

Long “e”sounds like the “e” in the English “they”


Quidam_Homo

It's more similar to the "e" in "get", but lengthened. It is certainly not a diphthong as most English speakers would use in saying "they".

But really, English vowels are not much help to us in speaking romance languages. It is best to look to Italian: if you can imitate those vowel qualities, you are well placed to pronounce Latin well.


PERCE_NEIGE

Get: In IPA, it's the "ɛ" letter.
In French, it's the "è" letter.

It's also spelled "ai" in French, so if you've heard the word "lait" (milk), you have it.

https://fr.forvo.com/word/lait (gwen_bzh's pronunciation is very clear)


John481518

To my ear, she also pronounces the -em as -en; matren. Which doesn't make sense as there is no case ending that I know of that ends in -en (in Latin in any case), but it throws me off all the same.


Errortonin

why not "your mother is strict" is not accepted?


Magister_Smith

That's not what the sentence says. While the same (or similar at least) information is conveyed, if one's goal is to learn a language, best not to stray too far from given vocabulary.


Mujilen

Matrem severam habes: you have a strict mother.

Mater tua severa est: your mother is strict.


Hypnodorus

When your amicus doesn't let you come over to play with hoops and sticks


aristotle140

Why matrem and not mater?


linguistkris

Accusative case. :)


Luis_Espericueta

So the sufix ''-em, -um'' are used for belongings?


Magister_Smith

No, for the singular accusative, aka direct object, aka the noun receiving the verb’s action.


h_sapiens

Is the verb really hābes as in the recording, rather than habēs?


Mujilen

The right pronunciation is hăbēs. One of the speakers tends to lengthen stressed vowels, though there is no correlation between stress and length in classical Latin.

Edit: I meant that the length of a vowel does not depend on stress (as in Italian for instance where stressed vowels are lengthened). A vowel is short or long, it does not matter whether it is stressed or not. On the other hand, the placement of stress depends on syllable length, wich itself depends on vowel length.


h_sapiens

Yes, that was the kind of understanding I got from a few other sources. Since I'm here to learn not only grammar and vocabulary but pronunciation as well, it is hoped that the course gets improved with respect to the latter. If we get accustomed to "wrong" pronunciation as beginners, it might not be as easy to correct ourselves at a later stage. It appears to me that the speakers in the recordings tend to ignore, on purpose or otherwise, differences in length vowels and consonants. Hopefully, this course will stick to the principle clearly stated in the Pronunciation section of the tips for Introduction: "This course uses Classical Pronunciation".


RichardBac13

Took several attempts because of the pronounciation is not clear...but if i knew my declensions better i should have been able to do it correctly i suppose


JlioM.Pire

• mater, matris (3rd declension) f.

case singular plural
nominative mater matres
vocative mater matres
genitive matris matrum
dative matri matribus
ablative matre matribus
accusative matrem matres

nicholasha485446

patrem is father surely????But that's the word offered and the answer clearly says 'mother'.This MUST be a glitch? though it has happened a couple of times tonight.


BellaPeh

Again. I know the course is made by Duolingo users, and I appreciate it, but really guys, you couldn't think of any more sentences than "You have a strict mother" and "She is also a mother"? I know, repetition is necessary and all, but so is variation. "You have an extraordinary aunt.", "My uncle is a powerful man." "Is your cousin in the senate?" C'mon, it's not that hard to come up with a few more examples...


FilippoDai2

Why the audio sometimes are with reconstructed pronounciation and sometimes with the ecclesiastical one


Alessandro518342

Why 'habens' and not 'habes'?


J.C.M.H.

I don't see habens but habes.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.