1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna sola habitat."

"Corinna sola habitat."

Translation:Corinna lives alone.

August 29, 2019

21 Comments


massimiliano6274

Corinna abita sola - in Italian


jolenalatin

The female voice was nice & clear and every word was clearly enunciated.

Thank You


GerbenSlings

English is not my native language, so can anybody explain why 'Corinna does live alone' is wrong?


Rafe_

The word "does" is not translated into or from Latin here - habitat means "he/she/it lives" - it does not mean "he/she/it does live."

Additionally: the "does" in your answer is used in modern English only for emphasis - to confirm that Corinna lives alone. If the sentence is on its own (without context), then "Corinna lives alone" is the correct sentence.


clemc0

If the question was posed:

¿Sōlane Corinna habitat? • ¿Does Corinna live alone?

Then a very acceptable response and translation is:

Sōla Corinna habitat • Corinna does live alone • Does she or doesn't she, that is the question


holly203951

I would think that you would allow for different spellings of Corinna


PauloChen2

Not in the Latin course, apparently. (And since the alternative spellings would have to be added manually for each sentence, I'd rather that time be spent on adding alternate word orders, etc.)

According to the "tips" for the introduction "skill", https://www.duolingo.com/skill/la/Introduction/tips-and-notes

Translation of Names

A little convention: we will not accept translations of names as alternatives in this course. Marcus's name is Marcus, not Mark, and Stephanus is not Stephen or Steven.


emily2008

Wrong spelling of name but translation correct


Daniel135519

So, adjectives have the same ending as the person the describe. Makes sense. Does that apply to other nouns?


JC_El_Mejor

Not necessarily the same ending. There are different declensions. Every noun has a gender, Corinna is feminine hence "sola". But "urbs" (city) is also feminine, does not end in "a" but an adjective like "solus-sola-solum" would also take feminine endings (i.e. "sola" in this case) when used to describe an "urbs".


Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the stressed syllable of "habito"? I think it is "habito, habitas, habitat, habitamus, habitatis, habitant". In this case Duolingo's soundtracks would be wrong.


Martin358481

há.bi.tō, -tās, -tat, (ha.bi.táà.mus, -tis), há.bi.tant (= just like in Italian).

This is because the syllable .bi. contains a short vowel, since it is a derivation based on the perfect passive participle of habeo: há.bi.tum < earlier /hab-ĕ-to-m/. There are some II. conjugation adverbs (ablatives) based on the supine participles with stems in this (short) -e- attested in Old Latin (like MER-E-TO-D "deservedly", cf. méritus of 'mereri' "to be deserving, i.e., to deserve", etc.).


susiechoi2149

May I have a difference between sola and solus?


Blas_de_Lezo00

"sola" with a feminine noun in nominative & ablative singular, puella sola, rosa sola

"solus" with a masculine noun in nominative singular, puer solus, ager solus (field)

"solum" with a neuter noun in nominative, vocative and acusative: bellum solum, &c


susiechoi2149

Thank you. Do you recommend dictionary? What kind?


nkwc12

English or American pronunciation in Latin is so funny.


Blas_de_Lezo00

As the Latin proverb says:

"Donec eris felix, multos numerábilis amicos.

(While you are wealthy, you will have a lot of friends)

Tempora si fuierint nubina, solus eris".

(But if times come hard for you, you will be as alone as a leper)

N. B.: Free translation into English

Tempora nubila = (black) cloudy weather.


Anonimo2011

I spelled her name wrong. Corrina, Corinna. Oh, Corrina!! See what you done, done! You made me love you, now your man done come. You made me love you, now your man done come...


YvettePaulusz

I thought the 'r' in Corinna actually sounded like the 'je' sound in French, or the beginning of the second syllable in the English word 'leisure'. Unfortunately, I can't remember the phonetic symbol for that sound.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.