1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where do your daughters liveā€¦

"Where do your daughters live?"

Translation:Ubi habitant filiae tuae?

August 29, 2019

14 Comments


Neptunium

I understand that Latin has very flexible word order; is that still so in the case of the question word "ubi", or must it be at the beginning? The reason I'm asking is because my answer of "Filiae tuae ubi habitant?" was marked incorrect, and I'm unsure whether it's a mistake on my part or Duolingo's (I did report it just in case). Sorry for the hassle!


Ethan434678

When asking a question you always start the sentance with the interrogative. The word order is flexible but the first words of a sentance are of most importance for the message intended.


PERCE_NEIGE

Right. But sometimes the emphasis is in the middle, it depends the word that is at the unusual place.

And when you have SOV, the subject is not particularly emphatic, or most important, I think.


Neptunium

Thanks for the answers!


Charles275698

Question forms take pesidence over all other word forms. Ubi and any 1st word (question forms) that end in ne. Est to estne. Sunt to suntne. And habitas to habitasne. You will never hear or see in california habitasne. Or sorores tuae ubi. And civitas estne. But will indeed stumble on ubi habitas or habitasne in italia.


Collin612234

Is the posessive actually required to come after the noun it modifies or is that just convention?


PERCE_NEIGE

It can be both, after or before, but always close to it.

Possessive adjectives, such as meus "my", suus "his/their", are fairly evenly distributed (68% preceding in Caesar, 56% in a sample of Cicero speeches). When a possessive follows the noun it is unemphatic.

(Source: Wikipedia)
So, I deduce from this, that the most common way to use possessive adjectives (my, your, etc...) is following the noun it modifies: "filiae tuae".


PERCE_NEIGE

I know it's wrong, but this is a general question.

If I say "Puellae tuae", what would be the meaning in Latin, for a Roman (I know it's a very hard question, as there are no native, but maybe someone knows the answer though the reading of ancient texts).


Charles275698

You mean like how "quomodo te habes" to us is "how are you doing?" But in actuality is really "how are you carrying yourself?."?


DavidSnche569281

Why "Ubi filiae tuae habitant" is wrong? :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ubi filiae tuae habitant?" is one of the accepted translations. You might have had an error in the answer you submitted, or Duo might have glitched. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you figure out what happened.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.