"She is kind."

Translation:Illa est benigna.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


Septimus734191

Does it require a pronoun? Why not "Begnigna est"? The English question did not specify That woman is kind...

August 30, 2019

hectorlqr

What's the difference between illa vs ea?

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

"Illa" is a demonstrative, usually meaning "that," but it can be used as a simple pronoun, as it is here.

August 29, 2019

OlderThanRome

As far as I know, both mean she but illa puts special emphasis on the subject, like "that one", for example to imply that the other ladies present are not so kind.

Both should be accepted.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.