1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many brothers and sister…

"How many brothers and sisters does Marcus have?"

Translation:Quot fratres et sorores habet Marcus?

August 29, 2019

24 Comments


KristinGiv

"quot fratres et sorores marcus habet" is also correct, ❤❤❤❤❤❤! This ongoing mistake is starting to get on my nerves.


MagistraHenry

It's because the course is still in beta testing. Report correct answers, and they should be accepted soon.


Catharine499251

Accepted 2020-05-20


SuzanneNussbaum

Could we connect "brothers and sisters" using -que, and could we use the dative of possession structure: Quot fratres sororesque Marco sunt?


ATYAQ5jA

Yes, as far as I know there are no rules as when to use "-que" or "et"


ChristianR238417

How would you know when to use Quot over Quomodo?


SuzanneNussbaum

Quot is only used when you're asking for a "number" in response: "How many?" (So, how many slaves were there / does someone have; how many fields did he plant; how many fish(es) did they buy; etc.)

Quomodo asks about the manner in which something was done: "In what way / How?"


CannedMan

Are fratrēs sorōresque accusative? What case does the interrogative pronoun (? Adverb?) take? For some reason I find analyzing interrogative sentences harder.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, they are accusative, if using the verb habet. The interrogative adj. Quot? (How many?) is indeclinable.


CannedMan

As I understand the sentence, Mārcus is the S and fsq the DO of habet. What function does quot have in the sentence?


SuzanneNussbaum

Quot? is in apposition to the brothers and sisters (also accus, in this sentence).


CannedMan

Aaa! Thanks for explaining to me; you’ve been most helpful.


SuzanneNussbaum

Gratias tibi ago! Benigne dixisti.


Leon_McNair

Because it's a question could the verb habet not come earlier in the sentence, Quot habet fratres et sorores Marcus?


jchap29

what about: quot fratres et sorores se marce habet?


SuzanneNussbaum

This doesn't work, or make sense, because: "Marcus" has brothers and sisters, so he's the subject (nominative: Marcus ); no one is talking to him, so there's no need for the vocative Marce .

Secondly, there's no need or use for se in this sentence. (Marcus se habet + adverb male "badly" or bene "well" tells us "how Marcus is feeling".)


Johannes_Leonnes

Is there any way to ask how many <sub>siblings</sub> Marcus have?


SuzanneNussbaum

My little dictionary (Cassell's) tells me that Tacitus uses frātrēs in the sense of "brothers and sisters," so: Quot frātrēs sunt Marcō? would do it (using dative of possession)


TiagoRodri856988

Indeed, using frātrēs for siblings of both sexes is probably a lot more idiomatic than using frātrēs et sorōrēs, which would sound to a Roman a lot like an Englishman might feel if I Chinese asked them "How many big brothers and little brothers do you have?"


JesusRogel3

This phrases sometimes are not correctly pronounced .


IVLIVSCAES

Is Marce accusative or not? There is SO much inconsistency with what it expects.


SuzanneNussbaum

He's definitely not accusative in this sentence: he's the subject, since the question is how many brothers & sisters HE has .

If we refer to Marcus as HE, he's the subject (of a verb): He has brothers and sisters; He is a great man; He throws fish on the floor, etc.

It's just one of the oddities of an English question ("How many brothers and sisters does Marcus have?") and of Latin word order (Quot frātrēs et sorōrēs habet Marcus ?), that the name "Marcus" can be placed late in the sentence. But what's relevant is what "Marcus" is doing in the particular sentence.

Here, he's "having" or "possessing" brothers and sisters: so, he's the subject of the verb (habet).

Sometimes people think that a subject "has to come first" in a sentence, and that often happens in English, though there's no need for it in Latin:

Vir canem mordet = Man bites dog. In Latin, Canem mordet vir and Mordet canem vir all still mean "man bites dog," since the word for "man," vir , is in the nominative (and the dog, canem , is in the accusative).

Even in English, the subject need not come first:

"And after many a summer dies the swan." The swan is the subject of the verb "dies," even though it comes last in the sentence.

We'll use the accusative form, Marcum , only when someone else is doing something to Marcus: "They throw Marcus ( = HIM) on the floor," or maybe "They throw fish at Marcus" ( = ad Marcum, "at / towards HIM").

You reference the vocative case, Marce , used only when speaking to him directly: Age, Marce! Nōlī piscēs in pavīmentum iacere! (Come on, Marcus! Don't throw fish on the floor!)


Tony127262

I am confused about the use of Quanti (How many ?) and Quot (How many?) ?

thank you !


SyedMoheel

And of quanti?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.