"Caro est salsa."

Translation:The meat is salty.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


Elin.7-1

Is meat, although ending in '-o', a feminine word? It seems to be since salsus has declined to salsa

Please could we have the genders given in the hover hints?

August 29, 2019

karasu4

It is feminine, yes. An exception to the general rule that nouns of the third declension that end in -o are masculine.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Thanks! It's the exceptions that really need the hover hints ;o)

August 29, 2019

karasu4

I know!

This however, is the only exception of this kind (-o feminine) that is listed in Bennett's grammar.

carne in Spanish and Italian is feminine still, as is chair in French, so this is something that stuck.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Cool.

Cadair, chair in Welsh is feminine, but cig is masculine. Learning Welsh, I'm constantly comparing gender to that that of French and Italian.

August 29, 2019

ISpeakAlien

Aren't third declension nouns ending in -o generally feminine? There are suffixes like -tudo and -tio that are feminine, for example.

September 15, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes, it is 3rd declension, which has a lot more variability in gender than the 1st or 2nd.

September 8, 2019

tyaun1

Fun fact: Salsa, borrowed from Spanish for 'sauce' comes from the latin word salsa (meaning salty) because many sauces had Salt as a key ingredient. #TheMoreYouKnow

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.