1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Caro est salsa."

"Caro est salsa."

Translation:The meat is salty.

August 29, 2019

22 Comments


Elin.7-1

Is meat, although ending in '-o', a feminine word? It seems to be since salsus has declined to salsa

Please could we have the genders given in the hover hints?


karasu4

It is feminine, yes. An exception to the general rule that nouns of the third declension that end in -o are masculine.


Elin.7-1

Thanks! It's the exceptions that really need the hover hints ;o)


karasu4

I know!

This however, is the only exception of this kind (-o feminine) that is listed in Bennett's grammar.

carne in Spanish and Italian is feminine still, as is chair in French, so this is something that stuck.


Elin.7-1

Cool.

Cadair, chair in Welsh is feminine, but cig is masculine. Learning Welsh, I'm constantly comparing gender to that that of French and Italian.


ISpeakAlien

Aren't third declension nouns ending in -o generally feminine? There are suffixes like -tudo and -tio that are feminine, for example.


Nick_Pr

Yes, it is 3rd declension, which has a lot more variability in gender than the 1st or 2nd.


denisdawei

usually 3rd declension which ends in S,O,X are feminine


DannyAllen

My Latin teacher taught us the pneumonic device "er-or sox lancet", where the first grouping is masculine, the second is feminine, and the third is neuter. There are exceptions, of course, but it works a lot.


tyaun1

Fun fact: Salsa, borrowed from Spanish for 'sauce' comes from the latin word salsa (meaning salty) because many sauces had Salt as a key ingredient. #TheMoreYouKnow


PERCE_NEIGE

Salsa is the exact same thing than "sauce"

From Old French sauce (sausse) from Latin salsa "things salted, salt food," noun use of fem. singular or neuter plural of adjective salsus "salted," from past participle of Old Latin sallere "to salt," from sal (genitive salis) "salt" (from PIE root *sal- "salt").


LisaRowe2

Salsa is the exact same thing AS "sauce".

(I'm nitpicking, but that's proper English).


Alan778044

Estne salsa salsa?


GlevionHD

Expensive is sauce (spanish joke xD)


GlevionHD

Caro = expensive in Spanish. Salsa = sauce in Spanish.

So, caro est salsa = expensive is sauce (even if the gender is not correct... it was just a bad joke... xD)


PERCE_NEIGE

According to Gaffiot, it could also be "flesh", like in French (la chair):

Flesh as opposed to mind. (but also probably the "material" flesh of somebody)

And also "pulp" like the pulp of fruit, like the French la chair du fruit.


Andres.Campe

What's the difference between carnem and caro?


PERCE_NEIGE

Same word. Caro, nominative (the "normal form)
Carnem: acc. sing.


MathewKeen1

When they first introduced the words they said caro was for meat and then later said carnes is for meats.


thomaswening

So, is it generally true that Duolingo doesn't accept indefinite articles as correct answers? I have encountered this problem a few times already and reported it. As I understand "caro" can mean meat, the meat and a meat. Or am I wrong?


mizinamo

As I understand "caro" can mean meat, the meat and a meat. Or am I wrong?

"meat" is almost always used uncountably in English, and so "a meat" is extremely unusual.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.