"Livia, quaeso, da mihi vinum."

Translation:Livia, please give me the wine.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


hectorlqr

I could have sworn quaeso was going to mean cheese.

August 29, 2019

Chris_P_Marsh

Quaeso should not be used as "please." Please should be the idiom "amabo te."

August 30, 2019

DieLegende2

I'm pretty sure Cicero used "quaeso" as "please" so I don't see what's so bad about it

September 5, 2019

Sa967St

Which is the preferred way to say please? I learned to use amabo te from the Wheelock's Latin textbook.

September 2, 2019

Chris_P_Marsh

Amabo te. Quaeso typically translates to "I seek"

September 2, 2019

LouiviVeterus

Yeah, 'quaeso' usually means 'I ask' or 'I seek' but if you're translating really loosely I guess you could get 'please'.

September 3, 2019

AJ72T

Both are acceptable.

Quaeso is authentic classical usage for 'please'.

As the course progresses, all options will be considered.

Consider the difference between 's'il te plaƮt' and 'je t'en prie'... there is a similar difference and yet similarity in the Latin use.

September 4, 2019

BasJongene

He sounds like he already had enough wine.

September 6, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

I swear I heard both voices read this the first time! It made no sense, so I replayed it and it was alright - just one person speaking (oh, and I played it a third time, just to be sure:) . Either I'm having auditory hallucinations (again??:), or there was a glitch in the playback. Just thought I'd mention it in case some other people were experiencing similar. (Betas love any data:)

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.