1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She lives in Philadelphia."

"She lives in Philadelphia."

Translation:Ea Philadelphiae habitat.

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


JimKirk9

The Ea is unnecessary, the personal pronoun is only used in Latin if you want to stress it, in other cases (like here) the ending of the verb does the trick alone.


Danielconcasco

No, without the ea we wouldn't know if it's he or she or even it.


MagistraEdw

But in authentic Latin, often you don't know he/she/it without examining the surrounding context. (And the need to know that information is an English need, not a Latin one.) By that reasoning, we need to always write "is" when the subject is "he" -- which certainly isn't the situation in Latin texts.


Danielconcasco

No we don't. When you get Latin to English, the ea is there to tell you she, but when going from English to Latin you can omit the ea.


MagistraEdw

It sounds like we agree that "Philadelphiae habitat" should be a correct answer??


Danielconcasco

Yes, of course. I'm sorry I wasn't clearer earlier. If it was rejected you need to use the Report Button.


KevinM.Mil

why isn't "ea in philadelphia habitat" correct?


Lunaxis25

Because Philadelphia is a city, and thus has a locative form. It's just a guess, but I assume that Romans used locative forms whenever they existed unless they were going for some sort of effect, so we might as well too? Anyways, Philadelphiae = locative form of Philadelphia


LeahPoindexter

I chose "Ea Philadelphiae habitant" as my answer and I understand why it's a correct option, but shouldn't "Philadelphia illa habitat" also be accepted? An ablative without a preposition can be translated with an "in."


NikoVnuec

ea shouldn't be used since it's like most moder romance languages where the pronoun is omitted


Danielconcasco

It's not wrong to use it. It's optional.


Im-Coldy_Froze

Alright everyone, I have a question.... What is the use of "mea" in sentences? Please answer if you know!


Scian4

My (feminine thing). E.g. familia mea = my family, filia mea = my daughter


Ginger860439

Annoying how Philadelphia is right sometimes and Philadelphiae is wrong . And other way around. Havent explained well when one is correct and the other isn't. It seems to have a vague rule. You can help the learning of this to be better.


Gfldo

Hello,

"Philadelphia" is the nominative form (used mostly for subjects)

"Philadelphiae" is the locative form. Locative is a case which exists only for the names of cities and small islands (+ a handful of common nouns such as "domus") when talking about a location where the "action" is taking place without movement.

Here are examples:

  • Philadelphia is a city => "Philadelphia" is the subject => We use the nominative case for it ("Philadelphia") => Philadelphia est urbs
  • She lives in Philadelphia => "Philadelphia" is a city where the action is taking place without movement => We use the locative case for it ("Philadelphiae") => Philadelphiae habitat

InternetPerson69

Shouldn't in Philadelphia also work here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.