"You come from Italy."

Translation:Ab Italia venitis.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


gooddog113

Technically venitis could also be correct, as the singular or plural "you" is not specified.

August 29, 2019

SRabier

Especially since this question is asked in the lesson called 'plurals'

August 30, 2019

Alexander244202

Is it a singular or plural "you"?

August 29, 2019

cervido

Plural, due to the verb form venītis.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/venio#Latin

September 13, 2019

edheil

I chose "tu venis a Italia" which I would think was correct? Except that "a" ought to be "ab" before a vowel? But it seems like a strange thing to mark it wrong over, the wrong form of the preposition "ab".

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.