1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You come from Italy."

"You come from Italy."

Translation:Ab Italia venis.

August 29, 2019

19 Comments


gooddog113

Technically venitis could also be correct, as the singular or plural "you" is not specified.


SRabier

Especially since this question is asked in the lesson called 'plurals'


PERCE_NEIGE

Report it, both you, plural or singular, has to be accepted here.


nicholasha485446

I wrote just that and was marked correct.Either, as you say, should be accepted in the context.


DiscipulusLatini

I put "Italiā venis", it was marked wrong. But I think this should be correct, because I've seen the preposition "ab" omitted when using the ablative like this.


Alexander244202

Is it a singular or plural "you"?


InkBlotGlows

I'm confused by the usage of 'a' and 'ab' for 'from.' Can someone explain?


Moopish

a is only used in front of consonants.

ab is used in front of vowels and 'h' (and sometimes other consonants).

If you want an in depth look at the forms of a/ab and how they are used you can read here: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=ab&fromdoc=Perseus%3Atext%3A1999.04.0059


CannedMan

I remember well from poetry (Æneid) the long Ī of the opening lines. As Wiktionary explains: (poetic) (Classical) IPA(key): /iːˈta.li.a/, [iːˈt̪a.lʲi.a]

What is the reason this elongated pronunciation was lost? Non-poetically, it is—as we know—Italia, not Ītalia.


Tannuska

Why cannot be also: Ab Italia vos venitis?


RodneyMarsh261

I believe it should be ex Italia!


MrMacSinusMonkey

I even believe that "DE ITALIA" would work.


SiobhanJac6

I wrote "Vos ab Italia venis" and was marked wrong. It is confusing when sometimes - other than for empahsis - the pronoun is used and sometimes it isn't. In my opinion, both should be correct


Cynolycus

Vos is a plural pronoun while venis is a singular verb. Therefore, the noun-verb agreement doesn't work here. Instead, it would be Vos-venitis or Tu-venis.


newms34

Yeh, this one is straight up wrong. Ab Italia venitis (You-plural come from Italy) should be accepted, as the subject number is not clear here. This is especially true when using the word bank, where "venitis" is even one of the suggested words!

And before you ask, yes, I reported it.


KlausLuger999

"Penis, quoque Venis!"


edheil

I chose "tu venis a Italia" which I would think was correct? Except that "a" ought to be "ab" before a vowel? But it seems like a strange thing to mark it wrong over, the wrong form of the preposition "ab".


CannedMan

The pronoun should not be included, except when for emphasis; doing this at this level is entirely due to the design of the course, teaching it at beginner’s level as though this was the normal way for Latin speakers and writers to express themselves. The same problem goes for the verb; it should be put at the end, which was by far the most common. This leaves ‘Ab Italiā venis.’ I do believe your answer should be accepted, though with a comment labeling it as having an unusual structure.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.