"Vinum professorem sanum facit."

Translation:Wine makes the professor healthy.

August 29, 2019

11 Comments


NeonMoogle

I know a few professors that would probably claim that was true. :)

August 31, 2019

Cephandrius16

I wrote "The healthy professor is making wine". I am unable to understand how the endings change the meaning. Can anyone explain how the Latin sentence works ?

August 29, 2019

ShanePatri14

So, in Latin, there are 5 main cases* (and a couple more rare ones). They are nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, and ablative. Nominative is used mostly for subject and predicate nominative. Genitive is used to show possession. Dative, usually translated with "to/for", is used for indirect object and some other things. Accusative is used mainly for direct object and object of a preposition. Ablative is kind of a catch all case that can do a lot of things.

For more information, look here: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/case-endings-five-declensions

In this sentence, the healthy professor is in the accusative, so he must be the direct object. Vinum can be nominative or accusative, but because professor is already the direct object, Vinum is probably the subject.

August 29, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for explaining. So, in this sentence are both professorem and sanum in accusative or only one of them is ?

August 29, 2019

ShanePatri14

They both are; sanum is modifying professorem and so has to agree with it in case and number.

August 29, 2019

ShanePatri14

Another translation could be: "He makes the healthy professor into wine."

Sort of a strange concept, but, still a valid translation.

August 29, 2019

Samuel455686

I doubt duo lingo would accept that even if it's right

September 10, 2019

Cornil1

Why is "vinum" in the accusative case here ? It definitely should be a nominative according to me.

September 1, 2019

ShanePatri14

It is nominative. It is neuter, and so the nominative and accusative cases look the same. So, you, the translator, must discern based on the context what case it is.

September 1, 2019

Isaac3972

This statement is true.

September 15, 2019

teacon7

I can confirm this to be an accurate statement. :)

September 18, 2019, 6:15 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.