1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nomen mihi non est Corinna."

"Nomen mihi non est Corinna."

Translation:My name is not Corinna.

August 29, 2019

22 Comments


MSR01

I can't accurately distinguish the words as read by the female voice because her inflection is completely unnatural.


hazzy76

I have no problems to undertand all audios. I don't know if it cares but my natal language is spanish xD i think is better to learn latin from spanish but duolingo doesn't have it =(


jolenalatin

Ditto. She needs to enunciate EACH word.


AmandaBake301876

I misspelled Corinna as Corrina. It's absurd of the program to say that word, and expect us to know which spelling it is. To top it off, my auto-correct officially confuses the two.


iBrow.

At least now you know that it's always that spelling.


iBrow.

Also, they can't possibly put every possible spelling of these names in the correct answers.


Erica195506

why do i get counted of for misspelling a name? that doesn't really make sense


iBrow.

They can't possibly put every possible spelling of these names in the correct answers.


YuriZoria

A pronunciation issue? For me, the H in mihi sounds like the voiceless velar fricative x (as x in Greek and Slavic languages or ch in German), while the h should be the sound similar to the German h (glottal fricative).


karasu4

A slightly rasped, velar sound is probably not entirely off. In medieval Latin it was often written as michi, which shows that the h sound in the word had developed into a k sound. It probably passed through a velar fricative stage on its way there.


Jacquelyn399380

Wrong because I mispelled the name?! Really? The rest was correct


Bruce293408

Sounds like they used one of those old cassette recorders in a big room to record the audio. But better than nothing. Thanks.


StormCloud12345

"The name belonging to me"- "Mihi nomen est", but "ego sum corinna" - "I'm corinna"


Branson642897

This question is broken. Type the correct latin and it wants the english. Type the correct english and it marks it as wrong. Please fix


Michelle786131

3 times I typed the correct answer and it keeps flagging it RED but has the exact same translation as me


MarcoPeruf

I think the sentence should be: NOMEN MEUM CORINNA NON EST. NOMEM noun neuter III declension MEUM adjective possessive same gender and declension of noun. MIHI is dative and it means TO ME.


JasonGilli14

My understanding is that it's a Latin idiom for stating someone's name, like in French: "Je m'appelle Jason". No part of that literally means "the name belonging to me" so as to necessitate a possessive adjective. Likewise Icelandic "Ég heiti Jason"; both of these essentially mean "I am called Jason".

However, I'm willing to be corrected if you are saying that this is in fact the incorrect idiom for Latin, because you are a classicist, or someone who knows better.


anchovy.paste

That would be a correct way to express possession! However, there are several ways to express possession in Latin, and using the dative (mihi) is one of them. It's called the "dative of possession". In English a sentence like "The name is to me" (in Latin, "Mihi nomen est") doesn't make much sense, but it's a sort of idiomatic construction in Latin. We would usually translate that as "It is my name" or "The name is mine" to make it easier to understand. Hope this helps!


JaromAlexa1

"Nomen mihi non est Johannes"


suhridmulay

"My name isn't Corrina" isn't correct. Dude, isn't is just a contraction of is not.


V_ertven

There is some audio issues

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.