"Triclinium pavimentum habet."

Translation:The dining room has a floor.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


IanWitham1

The answer should be "The dining room has a floor" but I cannot report it as there was not an option for "The translation is wrong."

August 29, 2019

teacon7

Agree. That sounds more natural in English

September 4, 2019

garpet

Or it could be the other way around: "The floor has a dining room" ;)

August 31, 2019

KFPJ11

Indeed, both are neuter words, both could be either nominative or accusative.

September 11, 2019

ChiaStockwell

It must be a meeting of the rooms in the house, and dining room is talking now. :-P

September 2, 2019

thenino85

Is it just me, or does this course have an unusually large number of "new" words that are not highlighted as such? I'm never sure whether I've forgotten a word or not.

September 5, 2019

mreaderclt

I don't think the course creators have finished all the tips and notes. They seem to end at Food. Up to that point, they're quite good, I think.

September 7, 2019

sigaloenta

This sentence is extremely awkward.

August 31, 2019

yasmine_y

I'm no expert but I think at the time having an actual pavement was expensive and something only rich people would be able to afford. For what I can remember from the historical sites I have visited, probably most floors were made of rammed earth... or wood, at best (especially if the building had more than one floor).

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.