1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Uxor ad sepulchrum advenit."

"Uxor ad sepulchrum advenit."

Translation:The wife arrives at the grave.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


Elin.7-1

Hers, her husbands or that of the dead drunk parrot?


LindsayCox0

Or of a wretched merchant?


AugustHappel

Is the "ad" before sepulchrum grammatically necessary? I know in Ancient Greek it was common to restate the preposition even if it was already in the verb, but not necessary. Is it the same for Latin?


PERCE_NEIGE

Both are accepted, but do you think the meaning, in Latin, would be rather:

-She arrives at the grave.

Or

-She arrives to the grave?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.