1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The thieves are greedy for y…

"The thieves are greedy for your ring."

Translation:Fures anulum tuum concupiscunt.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


1e7nx0WG

Perhaps it's unlikely that a single ring might belong to several people, but I still think that "Fures anulum vestrum concupiscunt" should be allowed. I have reported this as "My answer should be accepted."


Ogden_Lars

Is it true that "sunt" should be left out of this answer?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's right. "Concupire" means "to lust after" or "to covet".

  1. In English, "to be greedy for" makes "greedy for" an adjective phrase, whereas "concupire" is a transitive verb.
  2. Latin does not use "esse" to help conjugate verbs.

jackatthekilns

Word order needs to be more flexible


EdwardTamb1

But possessive pronouns come after nouns and verbs come at the end.


Stephen898348

Here I wrote the possesive pronoun before the noun and it was market correct. I also sometimes write sentences begining with the verb and sometimes it was market correct. So just report the different word orders and they will be accepted eventually. You just have to get the cases right and no typos.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.