1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittacus iratus illum inter…

"Psittacus iratus illum interficit."

Translation:The angry parrot kills him.

August 29, 2019

26 Comments


Elin.7-1

Aha! A revenge killing. Was it one of the deceiful allies? Will the bloodshed ever end!


Seattle_USA

It was revenge for the man killing the parrot's drunk friend.


Helenzie

Yes, it was revenge. And it was fated. No choice really. It was Duo',s ancient ancestor "red duo".


AllegroCantabile

I am normally a peaceful character, shunning all violence. But in this occasion I admit I am feeling some sweet satisfaction.


Richlogos

To paraphrase Cicero:

«O tempora, o mores, o psittace irate! Senatus haec intellegit, consul videt; hic tamen psittacus vivit. Vivit?».


TheDreadfulGuy

What would it be the meaning of that quote into English?
I mean, I tried translating it, I certainly understood many words, but still couldn't get the idea. Thanks.


Ines98789

This adapted quote comes from the first Oration against Catiline by Cicero (the basic background of which one can easily find on wikipedia and such), and goes originally as follows:

"O tempora, o mores! Senatus haec intellegit, Consul videt; hic tamen vivit. vivit? immo vero etiam in Senatum venit, fit publici consili particeps, notat et designat oculis ad caedem unum quemque nostrum!"

Which you can translate as:

"O what times! O what morals! The Senate understands these things, the Consul sees them; yet, this man still lives. He lives? Indeed, he even comes into the Senate, he takes part in public debate, he notes and designates with his eyes each one of us for slaughter!"

Knowing this you should be able to get the meaning of Richlogos adaptation of Cicero's speach to include our angry parrot.

Have fun!


Ines98789

What's the deal with all these parrots? It's rather funny, they appear to be hatching quite a number of nefarious plots...


RobertEddy

The deceitful allies will never learn!


xburcus

What was the modus operandi, I wonder. Pecking?


LouiviVeterus

Naturally, have you seen the kinds of things a parrot's beak can break?


DeadAccount.

Jesus Christ that escalated quickly


Languages127

Duolingo is a parrot.


Crusader528532

I sentence the murderous drunk parrot to death by barbecue!


Abe1029

What the heck???


crystal_visions

perhaps it was because the parrot was drunk and deceitful.


mahdaeng

And after the many times we warned him not to hit the angry parrot.


DJNightingle

How to say in Latin "Don't mess with the angry parrot"?


[deactivated user]

    Latin dictionary cites Horatio "amoto ludo" which is very close to "without messing", so I take it that we can use "ludo, ludere" together with "noli" like in this kind of sentence

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34324123

    Noli ludere cum psittaco irato!

    to be pronounced with quite a lot of emphasis, of course!


    [deactivated user]

      This is the reason why in another sentence it is suggested

      "Noli appropinquare psittaco irato"

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34324123

      XD


ponoev

      Wow the parrot surely is belligerent


Mister_Lingo

      There is a serious problem with this parrot!

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.