1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vos mercatorem miserum inter…

"Vos mercatorem miserum interficitis."

Translation:You kill the wretched merchant.

August 29, 2019

56 Comments


Elin.7-1

There's an awful lot of killing in this skill on Time...


Nick_Pr

There's a time to heal, and a time to kill.


1e7nx0WG

Are you suggesting that there should be a separate skill on Killing? Certainly the Romans did a lot of it, so perhaps that could be justified.


Den_hvalrossen

It's not a Latin course if they don't teach you fifty synonyms for "kill"


oruga_fantasma

Does any of it involve killing time?


EnliLin1

Man, I love these sociopathic Latin courses...


LouiviVeterus

tempus edax rerum


SeanMeaneyPL

"Be wise today; 'tis madness to defer."


PERCE_NEIGE

Tacitisque senescimus annis!


DeadlyRainwing

Now THIS is the kind of Latin I was hoping they would bring! Because is it truly Latin if you aren't learning a dozen different words for "kill"?


water_color

In this skill there is only one verb for "kill" though


DerAndereLerner

Let's add 'occido, occidere'. :)


Den_hvalrossen

How about "necavere" :)


DebF26

I'm still waiting to find out the word for 'assassinate'. And 'Emperor'. Praetorians forever!!


RobertEddy

Worst of all, he sold cheap beer to the parrots so he had to go


EricWu448438

Cheap red wine costing 4 coins probably


Isaac3972

Actually, in ancient Rome, beer was the preferred beverage of the lower classes, and so probably cheaper than wine. But then again, apparently wine was absolutely disgusting back then, so. . .


TiagoRodri856988

From what I heard, beer was a barbarian beverage, almost as much as drinking milk (as opposed to making butter or cheese out of it) or wearing pants. So if by "lower classes" you mean peregrini, then yes. It might not be cheaper than wine at Rome itself, though. Maybe in Egypt or in the edges of the Empire.


knoedelfri

Or he threw a fish at them


Nick_Pr

Ah, sentences much more like traditional Latin lessons. What course, other than maybe Klingon, would teach the word for "kill" so early?


cquark

On the orders of the parrot, or by your own free will?


CassandraA100557

the person saying this even sounds like he's reciting a satanic ritual


jaiirapetjan

I wish they had a speaker icon on this page so you could hear it. Not all tasks even play the recording.


bird_king_73

Maybe the wretched merchant killed the parrots and that's why you kill him.


oldestguru

Actually no. The treacherous allies killed the parrots. The wretched merchan was just in the wrong place at the wrong time


Rheunark

The plot thickens.


o-chefe

All wretched merchants have it coming really. In addition to being merchants, they are also wretched.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Bit of a sociopathic bunch these ancient Romans, eh? So unlike the cool, calm and collected newspaper-reading turtles of Duolingo's Danish lessons, or even the parsnip-obsessed Owen (a bit weird, but harmless really) of the Welsh course.


AlatheaAnd

In Norwegian we have a man with a knife standing behind the curtains, but he hasn't yet used it on anyone.


ShiniShiniGummy

This lesson got dark real fast


PERCE_NEIGE

Interfere is, as first meaning, to destroy, to annihilate totally, or to slaughter.

Occidere is to kill (gave French occire.)

interficere (interfacio) is inter+facio, that's a weird etymology to mean to destroy. Someone knows why?

Inter (between) + facio (I do)?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/interficio#Latin
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/facio#Latin

Literally through-put, or to run someone through with a stabbing weapon like a spear or a sword.


denisdawei

perhaps it is because when you kill with a sword/spear, you do (facio) stab (trans[fodio]) him, so the sward is between the flesh (inter) , or maybe it means to destroy a city by doing it from the inside from the bellum troianum reference...


fekundulo

About the audio, I keep hearing "z" instead of "s" (miZerum). I suppose this should be corrected?


PierrePoutine

I was going to ask about that. Does the letter "s" in Latin ever sound like our "z" (as it does in English)?


PRS_1206

S can never sound like s in "those", it will always sound like the s in "silk". ... but this rule only applies to classical Latin, which is what is taught in school, in comparison to the songs you sing in a choir which are from the medieval period and much different in terms of pronunciation.


Bailey39

Is the merchant from Venice?


Hobbit22.9

Isn't the 'vos' in this a bit redundant? I think we should practice pronouns in sentences where they're necessary, otherwise it gets a bit confusing.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not redundant so much as emphatic, but yes, subject pronouns are generally optional. The only time they might be necessary is in 3rd person. So this is the only way to teach what the pronouns are and how their verbs conjugate.


PRS_1206

For selling a deceitful and drunk parrot to you.


PauloMuffato

Now I understand why such phrase and many others of this course are in "Time" topic: everyone has its time, time to live and to DIE.


whukriede

Noli interficere mercatorem.


ponoev

Doesn't miser mean unhappy?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

According to latindictionary, "miser" can translate as "sad/unhappy/miserable/wretched".
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/adjective:miser

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.