1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustelae vestimenta non geru…

"Mustelae vestimenta non gerunt."

Translation:Weasels don't wear clothes.

August 29, 2019

19 Comments


Lucas563086

Love this guy's delivery on these absurd sentences


AdamLarge

Was just thinking the same. It'd be funny to overdub a Roman general saying it in a film.


LynnSerafi

I know. Once again, he sounds like he is addressing the Roman Senate.


Elin.7-1

I love the weasels, but I've got to ask....what do weasels have to do with gods?


teacon7

The gods are weasels. Clearly. :)


PeterGoess.

mustulae non dei sunt, sed psittaci dei sunt


DerAndereLerner

Soli psittaci ebrii dei sunt. :)


FaizalZahid

Probably just introducing the verb "gerunt" since Gods and Goddesses do wear clothes


LynnSerafi

...and wage war (bellum gerere)


ConanDoyle11

At this stage, I'm just waiting for a lesson where a teacher plucks a chicken and exclaims "ecce homo!"


Hypnodorus

I love the examples that sound like the rambling of a crazy old man


OzXDkf

With this kind of voice he might continue, --Take it off now!


Joe-Lhermite

The voice and prononciation are too ❤❤❤❤❤❤


MEELOOSH

If I only knew where they sent my tiny clothes shipment...


CrowCuss

I knew the correct answer was "clothes". I tried substituting "vestments" to see whether it would be accepted. It was not, since in English "vestments" are a very particular kind of clothing.


Madarabotchi

Deep truths to be had in this latin course.


John860465

why is my answer incorrect. I have entered "Weasels don't wear clothes" and "Weasels do not wear clothes". Even when I cut and paste the above translation the answer is still incorrect


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, take a screenshot, and post on the troubleshouting forum, or fill a bug report, here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Amanda677211

Extra syllable between mustulae and vestimenta. Did he just try to pronounce the dipthong as two syllables again?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.