1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My daughters sleep."

"My daughters sleep."

Translation:Filiae meae dormiunt.

August 29, 2019

30 Comments


tzznandrew

Latin word order is flexible. "Meae filiae" should work.


BobCurtin

In fact Meae usually comes before, defying the "normal" Latin word order... doesn't it?


tzznandrew

That's my understanding as well.


lucas140666

So a word ending in ii is masculine and ae is feminine?


YuriZoria

In short: no. More details:

Most of the nouns of the first declension (ending with -a in the nominative singular form and having the ending -ae in pl N) are feminine - patria, mora, femina, silva etc, but there are some exceptions: poeta, agricola, pirata, nauta etc are masculine.

-ii is not the ending, only the last -i is. Fili- is the stem of the noun fili-us. This is a noun of the second declension which includes the masculine nouns ending in -us, -er, -r and neuter nouns that end in -um, as well as the borrowed Greek masculine (-os) and neuter (-on) nouns. The masculine nouns of the 2nd declension have the ending -i in plural nominative.

In total, there are five declensions of nouns in Latin.


VincentOostelbos

That's a wonderful and extensive explanation, thank you! Just a suggestion, though: not all masculine nouns ending in -er are second declension, right? The notes for the Introduction skill mention, for example, pater and frater as third-declension masculine nouns.


inconcinna

That is correct. The third declension nominative (subject) ending in the singular is "given" meaning that unlike the first or second declension, there is no pattern to recognize it by. Some third declensions, like pater and frater end in er, some like canis and panis end in is, some like nox and nix (night and snow) end in x, etc. etc.


ShanePatri14

Usually. Basically, in Latin, there are 5 declensions of nouns. Filiae is a 1st declension noun, most of which are feminine. First declension nouns follow a pattern of endings for different cases. Look at http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/case-endings-five-declensions for more information.


SGuthrie0

Thanks for the Link! Have a Lingot.


janilernas

when is meae used? and when mei?


tzznandrew

mē is the accusative. You'd use it as a direct object. In English you use it with "She loves me." Same usage.

meus, mea, meum is the possessive. You use it with when you'd use my in English, though it has to match gender, number, and case of the thing owned.


SGuthrie0

I believe that "my daughters are sleeping" is also correct. Right?


MasterOfKrynn

Yes, that is correct English.


RodrigoPri152551

It is correct use present tense with sleep? Couldn't that implicate that they are eternally sleeping or at any situation they sleep


ReeceSwanepoel

What's the difference between mei and meae?


YanishRash

Why is it dormiunt and not dormit


Gridkeeper

Dormiunt is plural, dormit is singular... I hope I'm right


GeorgeHueb

And I thought "Phila delphia" was the city of brotherly love.


Ziba378849

They reeeeeeeeaaaallly loooooooove to sleep sleep sleeep sleeep. Can we learn another verb plz?


Kati306269

I don't understud, can somebody help me.


Gfldo

Hello,

Could you please explain more precisely what you do not understand?


MyNameIsMoana

Say people in the Coronavirus pandemic.


AnssiAatam

Why is the verb's declension "dormiunt" instead of "dormint"?


i-am-a-racoon

mea vs. mease vs. mei?


Elizabeth12778

Is meae the same as mei?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.