"My daughters sleep."

Translation:Filiae meae dormiunt.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


tzznandrew

Latin word order is flexible. "Meae filiae" should work.

August 30, 2019

BobCurtin

In fact Meae usually comes before, defying the "normal" Latin word order... doesn't it?

August 31, 2019

tzznandrew

That's my understanding as well.

August 31, 2019

lucas140666

So a word ending in ii is masculine and ae is feminine?

August 29, 2019

YuriZoria

In short: no. More details:

Most of the nouns of the first declension (ending with -a in the nominative singular form and having the ending -ae in pl N) are feminine - patria, mora, femina, silva etc, but there are some exceptions: poeta, agricola, pirata, nauta etc are masculine.

-ii is not the ending, only the last -i is. Fili- is the stem of the noun fili-us. This is a noun of the second declension which includes the masculine nouns ending in -us, -er, -r and neuter nouns that end in -um, as well as the borrowed Greek masculine (-os) and neuter (-on) nouns. The masculine nouns of the 2nd declension have the ending -i in plural nominative.

In total, there are five declensions of nouns in Latin.

August 29, 2019

VincentOostelbos

That's a wonderful and extensive explanation, thank you! Just a suggestion, though: not all masculine nouns ending in -er are second declension, right? The notes for the Introduction skill mention, for example, pater and frater as third-declension masculine nouns.

August 30, 2019

inconcinna

That is correct. The third declension nominative (subject) ending in the singular is "given" meaning that unlike the first or second declension, there is no pattern to recognize it by. Some third declensions, like pater and frater end in er, some like canis and panis end in is, some like nox and nix (night and snow) end in x, etc. etc.

August 30, 2019

ShanePatri14

Usually. Basically, in Latin, there are 5 declensions of nouns. Filiae is a 1st declension noun, most of which are feminine. First declension nouns follow a pattern of endings for different cases. Look at http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/case-endings-five-declensions for more information.

August 29, 2019

janilernas

when is meae used? and when mei?

September 19, 2019

tzznandrew

mē is the accusative. You'd use it as a direct object. In English you use it with "She loves me." Same usage.

meus, mea, meum is the possessive. You use it with when you'd use my in English, though it has to match gender, number, and case of the thing owned.

September 19, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.