1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Her name is Livia."

"Her name is Livia."

Translation:Nomen ei est Livia.

August 29, 2019

22 Comments


allanfsn

Is "Nomen ei Livia est" wrong ?


Georgia814072

"Nomen ei Livia est" accepted on September 2nd 2019 :)


Rafe_

As Latin is SOV, this should be correct; report as such, and it will be accepted soon.


SineNmine

Nomen Ea or nomen Ei?¿?¿


torongill

Nomen ei = her Name/su nombre Nomen ea = Name she/Nombre ella Nomen ei is the correct one.


Andreas1974

The person who downvoted torongill (-1) obviously knows there is something wrong in torongill's explanation. It would help more with a correct explanation about "ea", than just a downvote.


JayanthVarma

It's "Ei". It's dative for "he/she/it". "Nomen ei" literally means "name for him/her/it".

http://people.hsc.edu/drjclassics/Latin/index_cards/is_ea_id.shtm


CorvoGerbe

I also writed Nomen ea


clauthib

ea is ablative, ei is dative


mollydot

"Livia est nomen ei" wasn't accepted. Is it ok?


Rafe_

I think that's technically correct; report it and it ought to be accepted soon.


SK5k

I wrote "sibi nomen livia est", it was accepted. I wrote it out of intuitive understanding but can anyone explain to me more about "tibi/sibi"?


RuthieMW

I also wrote sibi which was accepted. (typo - i meant tibi which i know is wrong!) I haven't come across sibi yet though. What does it mean?


Major.Mopar

Ei was also accepted to be his in another question.


ChrisV0817

I said "Nomen tibi est Livia". It accepted it but I don't wanna sound illiterate. Should I be worried or not?


Nick572433

That would mean "Your name is Livia." I think that's incorrect.


rezasms74

Nomen ei agit Livia, what s wrong?


aGnn18

Would it be possible for duolingo to twach us how to do word order. I have the right words, but in tge wrong order.


NilsaGabi

I wrote "Ea nomen est Livia" and it is correct. But I see the coments say "Nomen ea" is also correct. Which is more accurate ?


Danielconcasco

Ea nomen est Livia is not correct. You need to use the Dative ei.


b_clem17

why is "ea nomen est livia" wrong?


Moopish

We need to use the dative ei here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.