1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Oratores in foro exclamant."

"Oratores in foro exclamant."

Translation:The orators exclaim in the forum.

August 29, 2019

15 Comments


Mattitiahu

I would not say that the suggested translation 'The orators exclaim in the forum.' is totally wrong, but it is definitely not idiomatic English. Something more like 'shout, shout out, cry out' would be much better. With an accusative object you could also say 'declaim' (although that's restricted to certain registers). Cf. the OLD entry s.v. exclāmō. (Generally I advise my students not to default to whatever word the Latin word has been borrowed as into English, since the English word will often have shifted the semantics a bit.)


t20f7gYt

I too think 'shout' should be accepted. I've reported this.


jaiirapetjan

It should not only be accepted, they should change it to be the preferred translation. In English we do not use "exclaim" as a standalone verb. Although dictionaries will say it's both transitive and intransitive, I doubt you will find an example of the latter that is not followed by a direct quotation of the words being exclaimed.


PERCE_NEIGE

It seems rare to say "I exclaim", without saying that I say, or we could say "exclaim against" something.

Maybe it's like:
Romani ite domum. Oratores irate exclamunt ?


Elin.7-1

And it 39 minutes, the Contributors have added the alternative. Just need the DL elves to make available to all.


dougschwalm

Agree 'shout' should be preferred over 'exclaim' in English translation


psyduck99

The pronunciation is incorrect. The penultimate syllable of exclamant has a long "a" and should receive the stress: exclámant.


1e7nx0WG

That appears to have been corrected in the audio that I heard.


1e7nx0WG

That's strange: the recording I heard this time (a week later) was incorrect, with the same problem as identified by psyduck99. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".


bonnythedog

I think the purpose was to indicate this term survives directly, albeit archaically, into modern English; and to indicate that there is often more than one possibility.

Shout, etc., should also be allowed though.

I suspect the orators also simultaneously declaim and proclaim...


VitQ

TRVE ROMAN BREAD, FOR TRUE ROMANS!


SlavaBob

Does this mean give a speech or shout? Shouting to me does not necessarily imply being in front of a crowd.


Edmund403301

Here's what the big Latin dictionaries say: Oxford Latin Dictionary - 'To cry out, to utter an exclamation, (of utterances) to be loud'; Lewis and Short - 'To call or cry aloud, to call or cry out, to exclaim'.


Alexandre76899

The English sentence doesn't look natural to me. What do English native speakers think? I'd use "speakers" instead of "orators" (accepting both possibilities) and try and find a more appropriate verb than the exact calque that looks really as a literal translation an English speaker would not use in this sentence.

My tone may sound harsh but it's not meant to offend anyone and certainly not the contributors. You made a great job and I understand a literal translation is part of Duolingo policies but, please, use when it's possible, words that are the modern English equivalents, keeping only latin words that are specific to Roman times (like forum, patrician, plebeian, sesterce and the like). My remarks have only one goal: help you to improve this beta-course to make it a great one, that will help teenagers and adults realise that Latin can be fun.


John374622

EXclamant -> exCLAmant.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.