"Oratores in foro exclamant."

Translation:The orators exclaim in the forum.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


Mattitiahu

I would not say that the suggested translation 'The orators exclaim in the forum.' is totally wrong, but it is definitely not idiomatic English. Something more like 'shout, shout out, cry out' would be much better. With an accusative object you could also say 'declaim' (although that's restricted to certain registers). Cf. the OLD entry s.v. exclāmō. (Generally I advise my students not to default to whatever word the Latin word has been borrowed as into English, since the English word will often have shifted the semantics a bit.)

August 30, 2019

t20f7gYt

I too think 'shout' should be accepted. I've reported this.

August 31, 2019

Elin.7-1

And it 39 minutes, the Contributors have added the alternative. Just need the DL elves to make available to all.

August 29, 2019

dougschwalm

Agree 'shout' should be preferred over 'exclaim' in English translation

September 4, 2019

Elin.7-1

I wrote The orators in the forum exclaim. and reported it as an alternative translation that should be accepted.

Thank you :o)

August 29, 2019

bonnythedog

I think the purpose was to indicate this term survives directly, albeit archaically, into modern English; and to indicate that there is often more than one possibility.

Shout, etc., should also be allowed though.

September 21, 2019, 10:33 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.