1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Lecti non sunt in foro."

"Lecti non sunt in foro."

Translation:The beds are not in the market.

August 29, 2019

19 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

"There are no beds in the forum" was marked incorrect.


Magister_Smith

As said, report it. Your sentence should be accepted.

That said, often, Latin will place the verb "to be" (so in this case ("non sunt") at the beginning when the "there.." translation is used. So you'd have "non sunt lecti in foro."


Carissa789117

If I recall, Pompeii had some helpful "pointers" pointing to the nearest, um, bed. ; )


BarAdal3

Does the Latin word lectus have anything to do with the English word lection?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

lection (n.) 1530s, "a reading," from Old French lection, from Latin lectionem (nominative lectio) "a reading," noun of action from past participle stem of legere "to read," from PIE root *leg- (1) "to collect, gather," with derivatives meaning "to speak (to 'pick out words')." Meaning "a sacred writing to be read in a church" is from c. 1600; sense of "a particular reading of a text from a certain copy or edition" is from 1650s. Related: Lectionary (adj.).

https://www.etymonline.com/word/lection


Alexey914898

lectus

I did not quite understand what you wanted to say when quoting this quote. I suppose that you wanted to say that both words are connected with the semantic meaning "put, lay, fold, add."


aileigc

I think what he means is that they come from different roots. Lection comes from Latin 'lectio', which is not related to bed 'lectus', as a noun. Some other comment in this section actually pointed out that 'lectus' (a bed) and 'lectus' (a participle) actually have different e-vowels, one being short the other long. So they're not really the same word.

It has some connection to the verb lego, which has 'lectus' as a participle.

A lection is a 'reading', which is more visible if you think of it as being a 'lecture'. Note that 'lectura' is a feminin Latin future participle of 'lego', so 'that which is going to be read'.


PabloBrene8

Furthermore, lectus is also a 4th declension noun that means "the reading".


andrew341757

I typed "the beds aren't..." and it did not accept it, even though my sentence was exactly as the answered appeared but with the contraction in the place of are not.


sotnosen93

Report it, although it's best to try to make a habit of not using contractions on Duolingo. They can confuse its poor computer brain.


Dawn940425

Am I the only person to think this audio uses a completely different word to lecti? I've already reportedit, I'm just puzzled no one else had commented on it.


alphabeta

Sounds like "necti"


Theo639847

why should "In the forum are no beds" be wrong? It is better English than "the beds are not in the market"


PERCE_NEIGE

But what would be the subject in "In the forum are no beds"?


CrowCuss

I've noticed that when there's an ablative clause, the duolingo translation prefers to put it at the end of the sentence.

"Lectio non sunt in foro"

Is this the norm in Latin or is this just a duolingo thing?

I've become accustomed to the verb at the end, mainly.

"Lectio non in foro sunt"


Magister_Smith

It is more that when the verb is a linking verb, like the verb “to be“ that verb will often appear in the middle of the sentence, as opposed to the end.

It can appear either place, but it’s sometimes in the middle of the two things it is linking.


CrowCuss

That's helpful, thanks


gscholz

I always hear 'nectinon sunt in foro'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.