"Orator ad me litteras mittit."

Translation:The orator sends me a letter.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


Elin.7-1

The tiles did not have a 'to' but did have a 'for', and as the dative case can be translated as 'to' or 'for', I translated the sentence as The orator sends a letter for me. Whilst this is not as usual a translation as The orator send me a letter or The orator sends a letter to me, I think it should also be accepted as grammatically correct.

Or does the use of 'ad' mean only 'to', whether explicit or implicit, is correct?

August 29, 2019

obsidianadept

The use of the preposition "ad" is very explicit as direction towards. It takes an accusative object and so there is no real indirect object in this sentence. If it was "mihi" instead of "ad me", you could make the argument for the translation "for me", but from context, a regular indirect object would still make more sense here.

August 30, 2019

Rory_OConor

should it me orator litteram ad me mittit?

September 3, 2019

obsidianadept

literra means "letter" as in like letter of the alphabet. so in plural it can mean "letter" like a letter you would send to someone. In that case I think the word "epistula, epistulae - letter" (like the latter definition) would be less ambiguous, but the plural use of "littera" still is used in Latin . Notice that "litteras" can also mean literature in general

September 3, 2019

thenino85

Except right now it doesn't accept "literature" (and yes, I did report it.)

September 5, 2019

daguipa

I don't think that it can mean "literature" in this particular context, honestly.

September 15, 2019, 8:54 AM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.