1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di mana pelabuhan ini?"

"Di mana pelabuhan ini?"

Translation:Where is this harbor?

August 29, 2019

11 Comments


GuruJulius

Hi Fred, here are a few thoughts. Labuh is a root from the original Malay term for Anchoring before the English/Dutch word was absorbed as "Jankar". Sometimes you still see it in active form's Berlabuh = Anchored/Docked/Berthed, Melabuh = Anchor (active) and Melabuhkan = Anchor (causative). Hence a Pe+Labuh+an is the noun associated with the process of anchoring/docking, quite literally an "Anchorage" or "Docking/Berthing Place" or just a port/small harbor


fredfarrell

Ah, thanks so much, really useful! Think I get it more or less now. So I guess the root wasn't in the dictionary as it's not often used that way any more


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pelabuhan means harbour

  • The root is labuh (adjective) which means anchored

  • Other words with this root: berlabuh (to anchor)


newlearner2608

Weird, sounds like a rhetorical question. Why are you asking the whereabout of a port when you are there in the port already?


_adrianpop_

Maybe you are holding a map or a picture, you're pointing to it and you ask your friend: Di mana pelabuhan ini?.


newlearner2608

Yes, that could happen. But without any context (ie holding a map), for sample sentence, it would be much better if we use "itu" instead of "ini".


fredfarrell

Finding it hard to understand the general meaning of the pe-an structure, can anyone explain? Also, what is the root word here and what does it mean? In the dictionary I find labuh=fall.


Lusiana722618

Harbour and harbor are accepted. Lol


_adrianpop_

Harbour is the British English spelling while harbor is the American English spelling. Both correct. Also present in colour/color, neighbour/neighbor etc.


Lusiana722618

Yes, I know, but here in Duolingo, only accept harbor

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.