1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di mana pelabuhan ini?"

"Di mana pelabuhan ini?"

Translation:Where is this harbor?

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


GuruJulius

Hi Fred, here are a few thoughts. Labuh is a root from the original Malay term for Anchoring before the English/Dutch word was absorbed as "Jankar". Sometimes you still see it in active form's Berlabuh = Anchored/Docked/Berthed, Melabuh = Anchor (active) and Melabuhkan = Anchor (causative). Hence a Pe+Labuh+an is the noun associated with the process of anchoring/docking, quite literally an "Anchorage" or "Docking/Berthing Place" or just a port/small harbor


fredfarrell

Ah, thanks so much, really useful! Think I get it more or less now. So I guess the root wasn't in the dictionary as it's not often used that way any more


fredfarrell

Finding it hard to understand the general meaning of the pe-an structure, can anyone explain? Also, what is the root word here and what does it mean? In the dictionary I find labuh=fall.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.