1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid sacrificatis?"

"Quid sacrificatis?"

Translation:What do you sacrifice?

August 29, 2019

44 Comments


Danielconcasco

Sacrifico horas ad hoc curriculum ;)


Catherine690675

Thank you for that - I can now read enough Latin to understand my first joke! Thanks to everyone who contributed to this course.


Jbostock03

Multas, multas horas


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I sacrifice hours for this course of study.


yasmine_y

Graves? Sacrifices? This unit is particularly dark. I like it.


AvisStulta05

I mean, if you've got a family, you've got to know how to request a burial.

I had 3 extra lingots, so I gave them to you. Love your profile picture, by the way.


CthulhuKitten519

Animal sacrifices for Roman feast days (religious holidays) were very important to the Romans and the graves which HAD to be outside the city were very important so theres a lot of surviving texts. But yes, the graves part is usually dark lolz


linguistkris

My, isn't this suddenly getting dark! Thank y'all for all the fun comments at least. :)


teacon7

Psittacii sacrificabo, sed hi deibus Duolingii non placent. Nunc, cotidie horas horasque sacrifico.


linguistkris

Boy, does google translate not do well with Latin: "Psittaciae I will offer sacrifice, but the latter are the days Duolingii do not like. Now, kept in daily hours of sacrifice." Still, I guess I catch your drift. All hail the bird! :D


LegoGuy87

Latin on Google Translate is still very buggy, even the simplest sentences don't translate right at all


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, help to improve Latin in Google translate. I will never become good if we don't help it.

Register and help here:
https://translate.google.com/community#en/la


InTheVicinity

Thank you! I didn't know this existed.


Gill714966

Suntne psittaci ebrii? Psittaci ebrii animalia pessima sunt, dii Duilingii illos non amant.


Doubledealer

Would it still make sense if I put "Quid tu sacrificatis?"


JaJsemAdam

No, because "sacrificatis" is for "vos" (plural you, y'all), while "sacrificas" is for "tu" (singular you, thou). So either "quid (vos) sacrificatis" or "quid (tu) sacrificas".


alexandernext

What is "quid"? (vs. "quo" "qui" etc)


TomRogers14

As a grammar point, how would I say, 'What sacrifice?' (whether or not as a rhetorical question).

I would expect the words to be the same but the noun ending to be different, I'm just not sure what the ending would be.


ErlendBron

"What are you sacrifying?" was not accepted


MNorCal

Is the "you" in this sentence plural? As in, "you all"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The English "you" is ambiguous. This can be translated as either
Quid sacrificas? (singular)
or
Quid sacrificatis? (plural)


MNorCal

Of course! I forgot. Thank you for your help.


GoGiggles

Graves? Sacrifices? What next? And why is this on parents?


guntunge

I love that it sounds like he is asking about a drive through order and I associate sacrifice with some goat or whatever.


B.Weber1

If you're reading an old Latin text and an apparition suddenly appears, the chances are this will be their first question so it's good for students to learn it early on.


BellaPeh

Ancient Romans when they are flexing what you are going to sacrifice to the Gods... "What are you sacrificing" "A hen!" "Only a hen, phhhhttt, I will bring an ox!" "Oh yeah? I will bring TWO hen and one ox then!" Monty Python would love this.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.