1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi sunt sepulchra?"

"Ubi sunt sepulchra?"

Translation:Where are the graves?

August 29, 2019

38 Comments


Quintley

Top priority when visiting a new villa


WithNight

Is anyone worried about this being in the parent section????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you think Latin is hardcore, you should check out High Valyrian.


Scian4

Conjures up a picture of a windowless room with a cop leaning across the desk, shouting, "Ubi sunt sepulchra?!"


Danielconcasco

Sepulchrum is neuter. The plural form here is -a, as is the case fall all neuters. Think bacterium and bacteria.


XJDPe

medium media


pluureng

millennium millennia


DeadAccount.

In a graveyard. Hopefully.


mgaristova

There was this metal band called "Sepultura"


DavwHawkin

I kept thinking that too.


Mark644879

Could Duolingo stop using the yellow color for new words it makes them difficult to read. How about blue or green. I thought it read Libi instead of Ubi


TheMartian6

Yeah, yellow on white is never a good idea


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You will need to contact the devs about user interface options.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


GoGiggles

This is mildly terrifying


GoGiggles

"Hey, mom, hey, dad, where are the cough graves". Or, "Hey (friend's name) I know you live in Rome, uh, where are the graves?"


Larkspire

I didn't even remember that I knew the word "sepulchre" in English, but I knew what "sepulchrum" was pretty much straight away. Neat


JaJsemAdam

In coemeterio.


Timo22160

I'm a bit confused. I've heard that pulcher means beautiful. Is there any connection between pulcher and sepulchra?


Moopish

As far as I can tell no, they are not related.


tulika2014

Creepy question alert


Lng52-._

Could you also use "sepulcris" (graves)?


Payson372807

That would be the wrong case for this context. Sepulchris is Dative or Ablative plural.


rizalmuhammad

How do people pronounce "ch" in Classical Latin?


Payson372807

It is NOT like 'chew' in English. It's a hard c with more 'air' behind it. It's aspirated. I think it mostly shows up in Greek Loan words and proper names. Ch is covered at the end of this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0oWWOJW3948


Xoramun

I think it would be easier to describe it using the IPA.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I agree. Sadly, not very many people know the IPA.


Charlie868448

Is it like the soft ch in German?


Moopish

No, Latin 'ch' [kʰ] is aspirated and more like the 'k' in English 'kit' (a puff of air comes out of the mouth), while Latin 'c' [k] is not aspirated and more like the 'k' in English 'skit' (no puff of air comes out of the mouth).


Cosmic-Alchemist

I was checking if .SEPULCRA. could also mean “sepulchre”(the word in English derived from the same word) and I found out that “sepulchre” in Latin is: .SEPULCHRI. simple plural: .SEPULCRIS.


Danielconcasco

Sepulchrum is a 2nd declension neuter. The -a shows it's plural.


GpqcE

yea I was thinking the same thing. the noun doesn't match the verb in this situation


Danielconcasco

As usual, you are correct.


JlioM.Pire

• sepulchrum, i (2nd declension) n.

case singular plural
nominative sepulchrum sepulchra
vocative sepulchrum sepulchra
genitive sepulchri sepulchrorum
dative sepulchro sepulchris
ablative sepulchro sepulchris
accusative sepulchrum sepulchra
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.