"Ubi sunt sepulchra?"

Translation:Where are the graves?

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


Danielconcasco

Sepulchrum is neuter. The plural form here is -a, as is the case fall all neuters. Think bacterium and bacteria.

August 29, 2019

XJDPe

medium media

August 29, 2019

Quintley

Top priority when visiting a new villa

September 1, 2019

Mark644879

Could Duolingo stop using the yellow color for new words it makes them difficult to read. How about blue or green. I thought it read Libi instead of Ubi

September 8, 2019

Larkspire

I didn't even remember that I knew the word "sepulchre" in English, but I knew what "sepulchrum" was pretty much straight away. Neat

September 15, 2019

Lng52-._

Could you also use "sepulcris" (graves)?

September 17, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.