"Duo pueri et duae puellae student."

Translation:Two boys and two girls study.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


Angellore-Raven

Duo = masculin and duae = feminin ?

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

Yes, duo is masculine or neuter, and duae is feminine.

August 30, 2019

lucas140666

Yes

August 30, 2019

tkdblake93

I almost thought it was about Duo the owl!

August 31, 2019

lucas140666

I'm just a little confused about the pronunciation of that "ae"

August 30, 2019

Sannit

In classical Latin it's like "eye."

September 4, 2019

linguistkris

"Duo" still trips me up! After having owl Duo as a person crop up in so many other sentences across so many languages, my first instinct is to always parse Duo as a proper name. :D

September 4, 2019

1083531311

the programm doesn t accept its own answer .strange error!!

August 30, 2019

Betty446802

Great pronunciation!! Clear and crisp.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.