1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duo pueri et duae puellae st…

"Duo pueri et duae puellae student."

Translation:Two boys and two girls study.

August 29, 2019

22 Comments


Raven-Winter

Duo = masculin and duae = feminin ?


MagistraHenry

Yes, duo is masculine or neuter, and duae is feminine.


tkdblake93

I almost thought it was about Duo the owl!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo = two languages


linguistkris

"Duo" still trips me up! After having owl Duo as a person crop up in so many other sentences across so many languages, my first instinct is to always parse Duo as a proper name. :D


Amy_717

Me too! It's the first way I use it


lucas140666

I'm just a little confused about the pronunciation of that "ae"


Sannit

In classical Latin it's like "eye."


rodrigo322

How come would it sound like "eye"? /ɪ/ isn't present in any romance language.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The presence or absence of a sound in a daughter language is irrelevant here. Sounds can emerge and disappear as languages evolve.


rodrigo322

There are more than forty romance languages. Are you suggesting that the fact this sound didn't survive in any of them is a coincidence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not a coincidence at all. The sound began to drop out early on. Sprachbund effect can also be a factor.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Also, the terminating vowel of a diphthong doesn't have to exist on its own in a language's phonology. You can have /aɪ/ without an independent /ɪ/.


rodrigo322

It sounds like a and e together


AmosDuthie

Is it correct to say 'Duo pueri et puellae student'in ordinary use, or do you have to specify number of each group with the proper gender?


Handrisuselo

The number "2" changes its form according to the gender of the noun.

Duo viri; duo pueri = Two men; two boys. Duae feminae; duae filiae = Two women; two girls.

This is similar to Portuguese: Dois homens; dois meninos = Two men; two boys. Duas mulheres; duas meninas = Two women; two girls.


PERCE_NEIGE

Only until 3, not after 3.

unus/una/unum
duo/duae/duo
tres/tres/tria


AmosMadar

Why isn't "The two boys and the two girls are studying" acceptable?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oversight. Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.