1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How much do olives cost?"

"How much do olives cost?"

Translation:Quanti olivae constant?

August 29, 2019

26 Comments


SimonRusht1

Is it olivae not olivas because it's the subject/Nominative ?


Latinitas476

Is better to say "Quot nummis constant olivae?" or "Quot nummis constant oleae?". You can read it in the book "LLPSI Familia Romana" based in classics autors. I'm Latin teacher.


PERCE_NEIGE

According to the Gaffiot, both are ok.
But, as a note, "olea" was first the olive tree, and Cicero used "olea" for the tree only, the use of "olea" for the fruit is found in Varro (only?). I've found this info interesting, so I share it here.

I wonder if it was common that the name of the tree was taken for the fruit later?

Olea is from Greek ἐλαία, elaía, meaning both olive tree, and olive it seems.
Olea gave the talian (olio), French (huile), etc... for oil, and even the English "oil" via Old French & Anglo-Norman"olie".

All from Latin oleum ("olive oil", and later "oil"),


CaliforniaNorma

You get a Lingot just for being a Latin teacher XOXO


KlausLuger999

Latin Teacher maybe but, obviously not a grammarian.


dkahn400

English is probably not their first language.


PauloMuffato

Unnoticed mistakes are made; typos, more often.


PaulouF

Why is "quantae olivae constant" rejected?


SimonRusht1

I read that when enquiring about cost, the genitive case 'quanti' is needed


dkahn400

I'm not certain about this myself, but there are a couple of paragraphs in Allen & Greenough that might be relevant.

416 - The price of a thing is put in the Ablative
417 - Certain adjectives of quantity are used in the Genitive to denote indefinite value. Such are magni, parvi, quanti, pluris, minoris ...
417 c - With verbs of buying and selling the simple Ablative of Price must be used, except in the case of tanti, quanti, pluris, minoris.


maxwoody65

Quanti is a genitive of value. It is the neuter genitive singular, literally meaning 'of how much do the olives cost'.


dkahn400

That would be something like, "How many olives correspond?"


Mariane954911

Salvete omnes! I'm having trouble figuring out the declension when a question is asked... In this example, the nominative was used (Quanti olivaE constant?). However, when you say "would you like bread", the accusative was used (Velisne panEM?). I got that "you" is the subject and "bread" is the direct object. However, when you ask "how much", I tend to ask myself "how much WHAT costs" and therefore to think that "olives" in this case is the direct object, which apparently is not. I hope someone could help me with tips or lessons to understand how does work declension with questions, or if there are different approaches according to the type of question. Maybe it's because I was always poor in grammar and fled latin classes at school. Paying the price now...


woa7dSD5

Not sure if this will help, but maybe if you think that "the olives cost twenty coins," you can see that the olives are "doing" the "action," that is, "costing" money. Another example might be "Who is in the kitchen? Dinah is in the kitchen." "Dinah" is the subject, not the object, in both the statement and the question. The same is true for the olives here.


jss.___

In English olives is the subject of the question (therefore, nominative):
How much do olives cost?
How much does an olive cost?


mona208606

Flip the question into a statement

How much do olives cost?

Olives cost ...

Would you like olives?

I would like olives.

Then it becomes obvious what case it should be.


JanHawFost

I wish it wouldn't say I have a typo when I made a mistake!


TiagoRodri856988

Regarding quanti, when does one use the genitivus pretii and when does one use the ablativus pretii? Both are used to indicate value or price with verbs of buying and selling, as Vicipaedia instructs, but is there a difference between the two or are they in free variation?


Augustine-

quanti faciunt olivae constant


NF.NightFury

When to use 'ae' and 'as/es'? I have no idea.


dkahn400

See question by SimonRusht1 and my response. The subject of a sentence is generally in the nominative case, the object in the accusative. Oliva is a 1st declension noun. You can see all the 1st declension endings here. If you're not clear about identifying the subject and object in a sentence this page may help.

You generally find the -es ending in third and fifth declension nouns. The third declension is quite complex, and I wouldn't worry too much about it at this stage but just try to learn the examples as they come up. When you've progressed a bit further in Latin it will pay you to learn the tables of all five declensions by heart.


VerbumCaroFactum

The hints suggest both quanti and quot, with quanti apparently as the preferred answer. What is the difference? Gratias.


Le-Beau-Chat

A bit behind, i've been told "constare" goes with the Ablativ! Why here not?


dkahn400

See my reply to SimonRusht1earlier in the discussion.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.