1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'altra mi ama di più."

"L'altra mi ama di più."

Translation:The other one loves me more.

June 17, 2014

24 Comments


SophiXRU

That dude is kinda of a dick isn't he?


TimEpstein

No. If he loved the other one more, then yes. However he is merely articulating a situation that he has no control over; it is not his fault that the other chooses to love him more.


AnthonyMon970776

he thought it was a good break-up line


Quinesan

What is the "di" for?


Ivano.C

I think "di piu"means more or the most to modify the verb


Marninger

Piu want to have di as companion, either before or after:

L'altra mi ama più di lei = The other loves me more than she does

L'altra mi ama di più. = The other loves me more ('than she does'. - implied)


Lavmarx

I would like to know too.


DavideBont

I am Italian and I have difficulties with this one! The voice synthesizer sucks!


Raymo51

I couldn't agree more re the voice synthesizer - it is almost as though she is deliberately speaking so softly at times that I cannot hear the "a" in una and nearly always type un instead. I wish they could change it!


Mark893740

Ohhhhh, what is "love triangle" in Italian?


LucasHFaria

Just everyday life, I guess


Mytly

I answered 'The other one loves me the most', but it was marked wrong. What's wrong with it? It sounds better than 'The other one loves me most', which is an alternative given by Duo.


Florizel28

Perhaps it's because "more" is the comparative and "most" is the superlative -- that is, use "more" to compare two things (or two lovers), but use "most" to rank three items (or three lovers, if you're actually that lucky, in which case, I want to know what you're doing to attract all those beautiful people ... because me? Poor me, nobody loves me at all. I'm just sitting here, nursing my drink and trying to fend off thoughts of ... oh. That's right. You didn't ask about my personal life. Oh, well. Never mind. What I think doesn't matter anyway.


formaggiamente

Both should be accepted, indeed. Please report this using the "Report a problem" button if/whenever you encounter it again. It will help the mods improve things in the most structured - and thus quick - manner possible.


olgahz

Happened to me just now, but do not see the button to report :-(


Funest

On the computer there should be a report button and on the phone there should be a flag


TenDeuChen

I agree. I. Had the same 'error'. I reported it though.


ilporcellinorosa

Yet another fascinating scenario from DL


Che-Figata

Duolingo is probably talking about pet puppies and kittens.


GiovanniCootes

What's wrong with: The other (girl) loves me more


DonNaples1

I have the same question as you John


pinky738990

The other one what? Maybe its a dog.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.