1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a pretty, new house"

"a pretty, new house"

Translation:بَيْت جَديد جَميل

August 29, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

SyaaFii

Anyone started this exercise yet? Can Xplain the word order. ?

August 29, 2019

TJ_Q8

بيت جديد جميل
house/new/pretty

August 29, 2019

Victor967645

Why the comma doesn't make a diference about the translation order?

September 17, 2019

TJ_Q8

The punctuation rules between English and Arabic are a bit different when it comes to places of usage. In Arabic, when adjectives follow each other like the sentence above, they are either put together (most relevant first) without any "barrier" or commas between, or sometimes the conjugation وَ (wa, meaning and) is used between them.

And just a side note: وَ is written attached to the word that comes after and not separate on its own (many natives make this mistake even).

September 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.