1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a pretty, new house"

"a pretty, new house"

Translation:بَيْت جَديد جَميل

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


SyaaFii

Anyone started this exercise yet? Can Xplain the word order. ?


TJ_Q8

بيت جديد جميل
house/new/pretty


Victor967645

Why the comma doesn't make a diference about the translation order?


TJ_Q8

The punctuation rules between English and Arabic are a bit different when it comes to places of usage. In Arabic, when adjectives follow each other like the sentence above, they are either put together (most relevant first) without any "barrier" or commas between, or sometimes the conjugation وَ (wa, meaning and) is used between them.

And just a side note: وَ is written attached to the word that comes after and not separate on its own (many natives make this mistake even).


MiguelAvil345306

but does the order matter when its put together without commas?

got my answer wrong because I switched new/pretty


TJ_Q8

Logic-wise, yes it makes a difference, whether in English or in Arabic, and I believe in other languages as well. Along the example above, let's stick with the English just to elaborate:

  • Pretty (new house).
  • New (pretty house).

In English, the adjective most close to the noun is the most relevant or prominent. In the first phrase above, we have a "new house" (maybe from a set of new houses), and this particular one looks pretty. In the second phrase, we have a "pretty house" and we describe it as "new" (the pretty house can be an old house too, right?) - So, we can say that from a set of pretty houses, this particular one is supposedly "new".
Arabic is no exception to the logic-rule. Except that in Arabic, the adjective order is reversed because adjectives come after the noun; Thus, the most relevant adjective comes first AFTER the noun.
- Pretty (new house): بيت جديد جميل (or بيت جديد وَجميل).
- New (pretty house): بيت جميل جديد (or بيت جميل وَجديد).


MiguelAvil345306

oh ok. This makes sense. بيت جديد جميل -means this house is pretty but what makes it different is that its new?

then back in english it translates into this house is new and pretty (without and)


TJ_Q8

oh ok. This makes sense. بيت جديد جميل -means this house is pretty but what makes it different is that its new?

Actually it would be the opposite; This house is new, but what makes it different that it is pretty. The first adjective to come after noun in Arabic is the most relevant, which I think it is the same in Spanish.
In English it's the opposite. The most relevant adjective comes just BEFORE the noun, so بيت جديد جميل would translate to pretty NEW house.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.