"Illa templa sunt in foro."

Translation:Those temples are in the forum.

August 29, 2019

11 Comments


ViditChawl

The hints say "she/that" for Illa but the accepted translation is "Those temples are in the forum"

August 29, 2019

solidgitarius

Illa means those in this context.

Illa is an inflection of Ille. According to Wiktionary, Ille can be used as a determiner or as a pronoun. See here.

August 31, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for explaining and for the link.

August 31, 2019

Elin.7-1

"Those" is the plural of "that" - I didn't spot it consciously until until I learnt my fourth language, Italian. We were learning Questo, Questi, Questa, Questae when I thought, We don't have plurals like that in English...then "duh" yes we do for one vs. many: this -> these, that -> those. Latin does it all with endings (like Italian!)

September 1, 2019

yasmine_y

@Elin.7-1: careful, it's "questE", not "questAE". ;)

September 7, 2019

Solvind

Illa doesn't mean she. I don't know why they accept that. Illa could mean that (female) or those (things), but not she.

September 4, 2019

CraigJThomas

"Illa" is probably the most common way of saying "she", just as "ille" is easily the most common way of saying "he".

September 9, 2019

JcrT247

The hints should also say "those", since in this case ill- has to agree in the ending with the word it's modifying, and generally the plural of words that end in -um (like templum) is -a, so illa templa.

September 4, 2019

Nick_Pr

Well, here's one where "market" would sound kind of weird.

September 5, 2019

mreaderclt

Well, maybe back then. These days, shopping malls have lots of empty space and it's not uncommon to see churches in them, at least where I live.

September 6, 2019

Nick_Pr

Gives new meaning to "church shopping" I suppose.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.