1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illa templa sunt in foro."

"Illa templa sunt in foro."

Translation:Those temples are in the forum.

August 29, 2019

30 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

The hints say "she/that" for Illa but the accepted translation is "Those temples are in the forum"


solidgitarius

Illa means those in this context.

Illa is an inflection of Ille. According to Wiktionary, Ille can be used as a determiner or as a pronoun. See here.


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for explaining and for the link.


Elin.7-1

"Those" is the plural of "that" - I didn't spot it consciously until until I learnt my fourth language, Italian. We were learning Questo, Questi, Questa, Questae when I thought, We don't have plurals like that in English...then "duh" yes we do for one vs. many: this -> these, that -> those. Latin does it all with endings (like Italian!)


yasmine_y

@Elin.7-1: careful, it's "questE", not "questAE". ;)


Elin.7-1

Thanks Yasmin....too much Latin :o)


Solvind

Illa doesn't mean she. I don't know why they accept that. Illa could mean that (female) or those (things), but not she.


Quidam_Homo

"Illa" is probably the most common way of saying "she", just as "ille" is easily the most common way of saying "he".


JcrT247

The hints should also say "those", since in this case ill- has to agree in the ending with the word it's modifying, and generally the plural of words that end in -um (like templum) is -a, so illa templa.


Nick_Pr

Well, here's one where "market" would sound kind of weird.


LGFreeRock0828

Well, maybe back then. These days, shopping malls have lots of empty space and it's not uncommon to see churches in them, at least where I live.


Nick_Pr

Gives new meaning to "church shopping" I suppose.


PERCE_NEIGE

Where do you live? Never seen that in Europe, (where religion is a kind of taboo, and a private matter.) Isn't it too noisy in markets to pray?

I think we can imagine fake temples, like small temples for tourists, but in Asia, there are temples in market according to this: https://fr.tripadvisor.ca/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g1092107-i22251672-McLeod_Ganj_Dharamsala_Kangra_District_Himachal_Pradesh.html


Nick_Pr

Very common in the US


guizai2001

weird, brasil is a very religious country with churches everywhere, but i have never seen one in a mall. perhaaaps its more common in small cities?


PatriciusFlavius

I guess that the term 'temple' implies some non-Christian religious building, is that still common? ;)


mona208606

Here in the US, if a strip mall loses popularity, and businesses leave, small independent churches will rent the spaces and hold services.


DjaildoQuaresma

I thought 'illa' was singular.

Would someone please explain it?


MariusBrez

Whitaker's Words says it can be either. Templa, it says is neuter plural. It didn't seem right to me, but I may just be forgetting something. The verb helped, also.


PetrVelicka

I think you're right. In Czech "ta" is both feminine singular and neuter plural, I think the situation in Latin could be the same.


Fil_greene

Templum, -i is a neuter noun belonging to the second declension. The plural ending of the direct cases (nominative, accusative, vocative) of neuter nouns of the second declension is -a, resulting in "templa" in this case. The adjective "illa" is the nominative plural of the neuter adjective "illud". The paired adjective and noun must be in the same case and number, in this case nominative plural.


Elisha558715

What determinates if foro is forum or market?


mona208606

A market is where people gather to trade... a forum is a broader gathering where various exchanges are made: ideas, business, items, political negotiations, etc.

So it makes more sense that a temple would be in a forum, rather than a market.


deusexmatter

Those temples are in thr market, was marked incorrect


Artmis717576

I wrote those temples are in the market...


BernardViau

What would the difference for 'these' temples instead of 'those' ? "Illa" for both ?


1Reneee

For this/these we use the different declensions of hic/haec/hoc.


Arimanius6

Why not "these"?


BrendaniusFruust

These temples... are making me thirsty!


MamaPrah-a

How come it's forum and not market?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.