1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittaci semper ebrii sunt."

"Psittaci semper ebrii sunt."

Translation:The parrots are always drunk.

August 29, 2019

39 Comments


xburcus

Seems like parrots always make me check the comments (usually 5+)


Cambarellus

Always need to find out what those drunk animals are up to. Drunk parrots in Latin. Bears drinking beer on eaperanto channel.


PeterGoess.

Kindergarden teachers flying over tall trees can be found in the hungarian course...


Philip299317

On reflex, "Hedwig's Theme" from Harry Potter began playing in my head...


Jay-66

"Az óvoda tanárok a magas fák felett repülnek" Nice!


Noemie1748

They're griefing for those that were killed by the comrades


teacon7

It looks like the drunken parrots are even bringing outbthe best in the comment thread too


BeefTestos4

This is clearly just owl prejudice against parrots.


Glauber764787

Good one man... Hajhahana


WitterBrooke

Parrots appear here more than in Latin literature.


cquark

Probably because so many comrades and others keep hitting them!


RaphaelMaiaD

The romans seem to really like their parrots...


sousquark

I'd rather be a parrot than a peacock.

(from the Food lessons):
Senex sollicitus illum pavonem gustat
The worried old man tastes that peacock


Isaac3972

Peacock was considered a delicasy.


Psittaci-Ebrii

Here in the DuoLingo Latin course, we have a saying...


PatDoyle7

The poor parrots get killed a lot though


Carissa789117

Ancient Romans were terrible pet-owners.


Lupercus1

Not according to the inscriptions on there pet sepulchers.


CeeCeeSong

this is the best of all!


IAmCrazyHope

I have not experienced a drunk parrot before. But as a kid, my Grandma's parakeet would sit on the lip of her glass and drink her wine and once 'Baby' was lit, it'd start cussing! Loooong time ago!


PeterGoess.

Morituri te salutant!


PERCE_NEIGE

Ave Ava! Ave Bubo!


docboone1

This, we already have realised.


nicotell86

At least here on Duolingo they are...


KalisaHaze

Actually, when I was a kid I had a parrot who would drink alcohol out of parents' glasses. Don't remember him particularly drunk though :)


Franz460815

Since they are always drunk, you can't tell the difference...


Isaac3972

They are here. . .


JesseEllisDavis

These naughty parrots!


JoanPriego1

What about the ex parrots


luksky07

A: Exspecta! Illi ebrii omnes sunt? B: Semper fuerunt.


JoanPriego1

Do not trust them


CeeCeeSong

What is with those parrots, anyway?!?


NicholasPa38063

Okay, the drunken parrots were funny at first, but they're getting old.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.