1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Senem laetum visitamus."

"Senem laetum visitamus."

Translation:We visit the happy old man.

August 29, 2019

13 Comments


Sannit

Shouldn't it be "We visit the happy old man," singular?


Danielconcasco

We already fixed it in the incubator, but the correct sentence hasn't flowed into the course yet. :/

No need to report it or comment. We know and we took care of it.


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between fēlīx and laetus?


Mujilen

English isn't my native language so I'm not sure I can explain properly. It's something like the difference between "happy" and "cheerful". Felix corresponds to a deeper and quieter feeling (as in "I'm happy in life"), laetus is circumstantial (as in "I'm cheerful because the weather is fine and birds sing").


Jon235428

Would you say that felix is a quality of the person and laetus is a temporary condition?


Mujilen

I would rather say that felix corresponds to a more permanent condition. Since you study Spanish, it's something like the difference between ser and estar:

felix sum: soy feliz,

laetus sum: estoy feliz.


PERCE_NEIGE

As "laetus" can be "joyful" (and I think it's more "joyful" than "happy")

I wrote: We visit the joyful old man.

Is there a problem in English with this sentence?


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it like in English, and there's a preferred order, following some kind of logics, for the respective place of the adjective? Like "senem laetum" less or more usual than "laetum senem" for instance?


Andrew771452

I believe "senem" is also the accusative feminine singular - i.e. "we visit the happy old woman" should also be accepted, right? Should I report this as an error?
Many thanks for your help - loving this course!


Mujilen

You are right, senex can be feminine but in this case the adjective would be feminine as well: senem laetam.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.