1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Num iuvenes in America habit…

"Num iuvenes in America habitant?"

Translation:Surely the young men do not live in America?

August 29, 2019

37 Comments


KevinM.Mil

wow, could we maybe NOT record the sample in the bathroom?


JustBoboThanks

I have noticed a lot of the latin recordings by this individual are really, really poorly done.


Sue982688

For concerns about the recording or teaching style, please tap the flag and leave an 'other' comment there. And perhaps suggest a solution 'this recording has echos, please record in a room with lots of drapes.' The developers look frequently at those comments. These comments are for helping out requesting help from fellow students.


DerekBScot

Where is the flag? I can’t find it,


TheBookLvr

But I am a young man- and I do live in America!


Franz460815

Are there only ol' folks in America?


Ilchymis

I wrote "Surely no young men live in America" that was marked wrong 11/7/2019. I think its something to do with the "no" part as to why it shouldn't be an acceptable translation. Can someone help?


SeanMeaneyPL

It seems reasonable to me, too. It is certainly a common British construction to turn something like There aren't any young men here into There are no young men here. If nothing else, it is economical. I see no difference in meaning.


StephenThe126818

The speaker may be talking about a specific group of young men who do not live in America. That is not the same as saying there are no young men who live in America.


Sue982688

I think that including 'no' is too specific. I believe that this could be translated as 'young men' or 'the young men' with the negation going with the verb.


Robert485433

Duo: Surely the young men do not live in America?

Sue: "could be translated as 'young men' or 'the young men' "

Sue: "the negation going with the verb."

However, while good for correct translation purposes, the description " 'no' is too specific" is inexact.


Flodoard

I feel like "surely no young men live in america" should work


Abbie873939

I just think someone will enjoy my sleepiness-caused mistake:

"Surely the young men in America do not live."

As I pressed enter, I thought groggily to myself, "Wow, that's awfully dark, even for Latin."


hilarymcca5

so does iuvenes not also refer to young people in general


GScottOliver

In the Tips, one of the examples with Num was given as a simple question, that the speaker still expected to be answered "no". So I put, "Do the young men live in America?!" I know Duo ignores punctuation, but still, shouldn't that be accepted?
Timor mortis conturbat me.


Barb1468

Where does the negation come from? As far as I know, the 'num' is equivalent to 'surely' or 'certainly'. No negation there, I'm afraid.


N1755L

"Surely x does not...", or, "surely x do not...", seems to be the meaning of 'num'.

I'm a novice Latin student, I may be mistaken.


XJv2s82U

My thought exactly too, would like to see an answer to that one.


Harald917684

Is there a rule when to use (or not to use) "in" ?


GScottOliver

In my limited experience, we do not use in when the noun has a locative case, which means cities, small islands, and certain special places like home: domus in nominative, domum in accusative, and domi in locative.

America, being a continent—or at least an entire country—does not have a locative case, so we must use the preposition in.


StephenThe126818

What people are missing here is the word "the". By saying "the young men" they are speaking about a specific group of young men, not ALL young men.


Edithloveslatin

Can someone please explain the difference in 'iuvenis'and 'iuvenes'?


Franz460815

Iuvenis is singular, iuvenes is plural.


Ernest391522

Why is it "do not"?


GScottOliver

Because Num indicates that the person asking the question would be surprised if the situation mentioned were true. That is, Num X? means "I don't believe X is true; is it?"


BrendaniusFruust

Ah yea, the sequel to Children of Men--Young Men of Women.

All young men disappear from America. Lots of twists, good read.


whatisyour501637

Pourquoi le point d'interrogation ?


DerekBScot

And surely 'iuvenes' can also be 'young men' as well as 'the young men', so why is only 'the latter accepted as an answer?


demenwalker

Where would I go to find out what the plural of iuvenis is? I could tell by the verb that I needed a plural but iuvenes isn't in the tips and doesn't follow the pattern of the example for 3rd conjugation plural masculine nouns.


FranzWerne2

Nope that is not what I'm hearing.


Xuu37

"Surely there don't live young men in America?" I think it should be accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

There is nothing wrong with it grammatically. There exist, there don't exist; there are, there aren't; there sleeps, there do not sleep; there live, there do not live are all unexceptionable, but a bit ponderous. Nowadays the most common "there" construction is there is, there are. the same construction is often found with a following infinitive there seem to be several pages missing, there appears to be a hole in my bucket.

Otherwise, it is more usual to go with the simplest construction Surely young men don't live in America. Using there with other verbs marks you out as someone not familiar with modern usage in English. It is at best poetic, and and worst a bit archaic - although it can be used for dramatic effect: There goes my friend John, driving at a hundred and twenty again. We call him "Speedy!"


Sue982688

Hi Xuu37, Duo requires proper grammar in both the language you are learning and the language through which you are learning


[deactivated user]

    I typed 'Surely the young men don't live in the US' and it got marked as wrong. I've already reported this issue.


leafwhite

    "Surely don't the young men live in america" marked wrong 1/1/2020


guizai2001

    happy new year, leafwhite! the "surely don't..." part is incorect in english. i think if it was "doesn't" it could be correct, but it would be very unnatural. try "surely the X does not Y..."

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.