1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ab Italia venis."

"Ab Italia venis."

Translation:You come from Italy.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


JohnSmith2142

What is the difference between ab and a?


1e7nx0WG

Use ab before words beginning with a vowel or h. Otherwise the form a can be used. It's a bit similar to English where we say an apple but a pear where an and a mean the same as each other, but using an before a word beginning with a vowel makes pronunciation easier.


1e7nx0WG

The usual pronunciation problems here, I think: a on the end of Italia in the ablative case should be long. e in venis should be short. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".


[deactivated user]

    Is this "come" as in travel or originate?


gunungFR

    Hard to distinguish between venit and venis, though it hasn't marked me wrong. I'll report it.


Sue919013

    I put "velis" and it didn't correct me. Apparently the algorithm used allows one wrong letter per word which is not helpful when learning as I then repeat the mistake later on and it gets imprinted on my mind. One of the moderators told me this.


Emile-_-

    Latin was extincted before Italy was independent, I wonder how did they get this word


Danielconcasco

    Latin never became extinct. It has been in continuous use since the Roman Empire.

    Italia has been the name of the peninsula since before Rome was founded.

    Edit: there are words in Latin from after the Roman era.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.