"Pueri sunt Romae."

Translation:The boys are in Rome.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


Chad_the_Lost

Wouldn't this translate to,"The boys are Roman"?

Where's the "in" part? I guess it's apart of Romae

August 29, 2019

Kenny2202

Romae is a locative which translates to "in Rome"

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

If you want them to be "Roman" you would instead use the adjective "Romanus, Romana, Romanum."

Pueri Romani sunt.

August 30, 2019

Rucho94

The boys are Roman = Pueri Romani sunt

It's written "Romae" because cities, towns, and small islands take the locative case, which happens to take the same endings as the genitive case. So you don't need to use "in", because the ending (and the context too) shows it's a location.

August 31, 2019

nwornhoff

I'm still a beginner but my understanding is that "Romae" is the locative form of "Roma". So "Roma" means "Rome", and "Romae" means "in Rome". A similar thing happens with "urbus" (city) and "urbe" (in a/the city)

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

It is urbs in the nominative case.

August 30, 2019

Gonza244927

I think the -e works as a locative case

August 31, 2019

tzznandrew

The stem of "Roma, Romae, f." is "Rom-"

The feminine locative ending isn't the -e but the -ae, which is identical to the genitive case ending.

August 31, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Here yes (ae), but you can't generalize it.

The "e" doesn't always work as the locative. It's a wrong way to consider it.

Instead, you have to consider that a word with a gender, and a ending, has always the same declination for a specific case.

You couldn't add "e" to any gender and ending, and make it a locative.

For instance, the locative to say we are in a city:

Romae sum (I'm in Rome, Italy)
Lugduni sum (>I'm in Lyon, France)

Lugdunum is the nominative.

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.