"Quinque anuli aurei!"

Translation:Five gold rings!

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


LingualLightning

Four calling birds, three french hens, two turtle doves, and a partridge in a pear tree!

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

I wanted to see if anybody would correct the English sentence (it should be the adjective golden, although the noun gold is sometimes used). Since you all remember the song, I guess everybody knows that!

September 6, 2019

LouiviVeterus

quattuor aves vocantes, tres gallinae francogallicae, duo turtures et unus perdix in piro!

August 31, 2019

Elin.7-1

I can still remember O Come all ye faithful (Adeste fidelis, laetae, triumphanes) and Darling Clementine in Latin....God bless Miss Butler-Wright a truly inspirational Latin teacher. Bonkers, but inspirational!

August 29, 2019

teacon7

This is a clever riff off of the song, though I was confused by the lack of a verb...

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.