1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quinque anuli aurei!"

"Quinque anuli aurei!"

Translation:Five gold rings!

August 29, 2019

42 Comments


SuddenFlameDB4

Four calling birds, three french hens, two turtle doves, and a partridge in a pear tree!


jaiirapetjan

I wanted to see if anybody would correct the English sentence (it should be the adjective golden, although the noun gold is sometimes used). Since you all remember the song, I guess everybody knows that!


PERCE_NEIGE

Gold ring is okay in English. Because golden ring and gold ring aren't the same.

A golden ring seems to be made of gold.

Gold ring is the material. There's an English rule about material + object. They function as nouns. It's a rule you can find in English grammar books.

Like there's a difference between Wood and Wooden, Wool and Woolen, etc..


jaiirapetjan

Uhh... yes and no. Gold, wool, and wood are nouns describing things that we use to make other things. Golden, woolen, and wooden are adjectives describing things made from those nouns. In modern English, it has become common use to say "gold" as an adjective, meaning made of gold. But it doesn't necessarily mean that a "golden ring" merely appears to be made of gold; that could also be true of a "gold ring." We can use "golden" as an adjective describing not only things made of gold, but also of that colour (a golden beach) or something really precious and rare (a golden opportunity).


RoryHrusch

And a DUO in a pear tree!


aquaticnocturna

I knew someone would beat me to it. lol


LouiviVeterus

quattuor aves vocantes, tres gallinae francogallicae, duo turtures et unus perdix in piro!


LynnSerafi

...and don't forget the psittacus.


studygerman

Ebrios of course.


Gill714966

ergo non in piro sed in pavamento est


Theo639847

Especially when it had consumed too much C2H5OH, and has become angry. Noli appropinquare!


ISpeakAlien

What's the reason for all the psittaci ebrii?


FrankN.Stein

You may have thought the Visigoths brought down the Roman Empire. The Drunk Parrot Invasion of 394 AD is little known.... :)


Ultorex

Initially, the Duolingo mascot was a parrot, but it couldn't handle the fame. It had debauched parties, surrounded itself with the wrong people and became a drug addict. When it once again showed up completely drunk to a press event, they decided enough was enough and terminated its contract. I think it's nice that they still remember its tragic story here in the Latin course, compared to elsewhere where they just act as the owl had been there forever.


ChiaStockwell

Seriously? Duo was originally a parrot? The discussion on the sentence has been hilarious. I love the comments.


qkgATU6u

They drink with bacchus. They appear to be messengers from the gods, sometimes angry, of course.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although (a pedant writes) wouldn't all of those things that quinta die Natalis amator dedit mi have been in the accusative? :)

Quinque anulos aureos, quattuor aves vocantes, tres gallinas gallicas, duo turtures et perdicem in piro.


SeaverC

Doesn't have quite the same ring to it as the English version.


FrankN.Stein

And a drunk parrot in a pear tree.


AdmJota

Did anyone else have to fight the temptation to type in "Five gooooooooold rings!"?

But I suspect Duolingo might not accept it as a correct translation.


Elin.7-1

I can still remember O Come all ye faithful (Adeste fidelis, laetae, triumphanes) and Darling Clementine in Latin....God bless Miss Butler-Wright a truly inspirational Latin teacher. Bonkers, but inspirational!


bonnythedog

Miss Butler-Wright gently suggests your memory may have blurred over the years:

adeste fideles, laeti (though she may have deliberately feminised it), triumphantes...

we had Personent hodie in place of the Clementine... Until Youtube came along, I could only remember the Perde-dit, dit, dit, bit and the Deo datus; but that was enough to identify the song!

Noting your flags, Youtube similarly helped me reconnect with a Welsh song I could only remember as: wen-wen-wen! (oes gafr eto).


whovianhalfblood

My teacher taught me Head, Shoulders, knees, and toes. It comes up that I can sing it in Latin more often than I ever thought


RGZReGZ

If you want a good one, try Gaudete. Erasure's modern arrangement (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=grVrDsqQdXc) is excellent


Zac551962

Ad primum diem Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi perdix in arbore pyri.

Ad secundum diem Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri.

Ad tertium diem Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Tres Gallico Gallinae avesque reliquae, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

In quarta die Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

De quinto die Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Quinque annulos aureos. Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

In die vero sexta die Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Sex anseres, imponuntur; aurea quinque annulos. Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

De septima die Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Septem anates, est natandi, pono, sex anseres, aurea quinque annulos. Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

Die octava Nativitatis dedisti dilectus Octo ancillis, de lactantium iijs, septem enim anates, swimming, pono, sex anseres, aurea quinque annulos. Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

Et cum nona die Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Novem dominarum choris, octo ancillis, de lactantium iijs, septem enim anates, swimming, pono, sex anseres, aurea quinque annulos. Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

Decimo die Nativitatis dedisti dilectus Decem dominatur, in saltu, novem dominarum choris, octo ancillis, de lactantium iijs, septem enim anates, swimming, pono, sex anseres, aurea quinque annulos. Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

Die undecimo princeps in die Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Undecim populum fumantia mane quasi molarem magnum, decem principes, de saltu, novem dominarum choris, octo ancillis, de lactantium iijs, septem enim anates, swimming, pono, sex anseres, aurea quinque annulos. Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!

Duodecimo is die Nativitatis Domini, amor verus mihi dedit mihi Duodecim drummers murmurantes, Tibicines saga limbis decem principes, de saltu, novem dominarum choris, octo ancillis, de lactantium iijs, septem enim anates, swimming, pono, sex anseres, aurea quinque annulos. Quattuor vocant volucres, Gallica tres gallinas sibi comparabat, duos turtures ' et persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!


egcw1995

Only problem is that this is a mouthful to try to sing, a singable Latin version would require something to be lost in translation, or require the singer and the audience to understand something in subtext, like the fact that it's Christmas wouldn't really be necessary, since everyone will instantly recognize it as a chistmas song.

Also, is "Domini" necessary to talk about Christmas? In the romance countries where Christianity took hold and indeed where Catholicism is still the predominant religion, the fact that it's the Lord's birth is sort of understood and they just call it some variation of "Nativity" i.e. "Navidad" or "Natale."


Zac551962

To be honest, I just put the song in google translate. Probably not an accurate translation, but actually translating it without GT is beyond my capabilities


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yeah, machine translation is notoriously bad.


Cameron910753

I'm just proud of myself for understanding this


TriggerSmooth

Is there a particular reason why the speaker shouts every single sentence ?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It frightens the irate parrots away.


Theo639847

Maybe the wish to bring a "dead" language to life again. Or, in this case, he has a very strong imagination and in his mind he sees real goldEN rings.


Victoria356865

Has to keep in practice for debates in the Senate. Rowdy lot at times, those senators.


Richard847274

Has anyone checked if he's okay?


Luz95331

But one to rule them all


TheLandingEagle

"Five for the drunk parrots,in their cages of gold"


MayaTheBee8

Quattuor aves vocant, modo gallico tres aves, et duos turtures persequitur perdix in arbore pyri!


RickBradleyUSA

it is great, but also check out Steeleye Stan's version https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EDc2FD-vy8M sends chills up the spine


I.love.candy

Immediate flashbacks to Christmas-


Hugh573703

"Five rings of gold" seems like a valid translation. Why not?


JuanMartin579734

I think that "five rings of gold" should be a correct answer since the correct one says "five gold rings" :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to make that petition. The next time you get "Quinque anuli aurei!", translate it as "five rings of gold". Then when it marks you wrong, before you move on to the next prompt, flag it and select the option that says "My answer should be accepted." If enough people do this, then the course contributors will consider adding that to this prompt's database.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.