1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are Marcus."

"You are Marcus."

Translation:Tu es Marcus.

August 29, 2019

15 Comments


Tom729640

Why not 'tu Marcus es'? Verbs usually go at the end of the sentence in Latin.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please flag it in-lesson if your response was rejected and report "My answer should be accepted."


TheRealJohnKing

Can someone explain to me the differences between is, es and est?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
Latin English
is he
es (you, singular) are
est (he/she/it) is

conjugation of sum, esse

personal pronouns (nominative)


jacintha646466

why did we Marcus not Marce here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because we need the nominative here, not the vocative.

"Hey, Marcus! You are Marcus."
Marce! Marcus es.


drickal

Why is it "quis est Marcus?" but the statement it is "tu es Marcus."? The question is why is it "est" for the question and "es" as a statement.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Question vs statement has nothing to do with it. "Es" is the 2nd person singular and "est" is the 3rd person singular.

You are Marcus. Tu es Marcus.
Are you Marcus? Esne tu Marcus?
The -ne turns it into a yes/no question.

He is Marcus. Is est Marcus.
Who is Marcus? Quis est Marcus?

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33851358?comment_id=35168302


ElyseWilli17

This is the same as it would be in french, except for the pronunciation.


deveshgupt669339

Can we not use 'tibi' instead of 'tu'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not in this construction. You're thinking of "Your name is Marcus", which would be "Nomen tibi est Marcus", literally "The name to you is Marcus".


shruthrh

Would it be wrong to use the vocative here ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It would be wrong. You're not addressing him, you're stating his name.

Think of the vocative as an exclamation that exists just to the side of the sentence, not technically part of the sentence itself.

Marce, is est Stephanus.
Stephane, is est Marcus.
Marce, tu es Marcus.
Stephane, tu es Stephanus.


shruthrh

Ah ok. The use of exclamation clarifies it. Thank you.


WalterRuiz6

Por favor pongámonos de acuerdo. Si escribo Marcus me han calificado mal.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.