1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am at home."

"I am at home."

Translation:Ego domi sum.

August 29, 2019

18 Comments


mentalearner

Why wasn't "ego sum domi" accepted?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Rachel-Charlotte

Is the Ego really necessary here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Latin is a pro-drop language. All of the following are perfectly correct, but in descending order of preference:

Domi sum.
Ego domi sum.
Ego sum domi.

Latin is an SOV language with reasonably flexible syntax, meaning other permutations of that order are perfectly acceptable. However, because "esse" (to be) is a verb of state and especially since the 3rd person pronouns is/ea/id are somewhat weak and are also used as demonstratives, when you're saying "...is [NOUN]", it's better to use SVC (C for complement) to avoid misinterpretation.

In other words, "She is a sister" can certainly be "Soror est" or "Ea soror est", but it's too easy to interpret that as "A/the sister is" or "This sister is" and therefore "Ea est soror" would be preferable to ensure clarity. You could say "Soror ea est", but that shifts the focus, a bit like the difference between "SHE is a sister" and "She is a SISTER."


Rachel-Charlotte

Thank you, that's what I thought, but I didn't want to complain about my "Ego sum" not being accepted without being sure.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, next time this happens, please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."


JeremyMagp

Is 'Ego in domi' acceptable?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No it is not. It's missing the verb and the locative does not take a preposition. What you said was essentially "I at at home."


collinmickle

Is "In domi sum" acceptable?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Domi" is already the locative case, so it does not take a preposition.


Benedicte468240

Would "domi ego sum" also be all right?


Erick883551

Why does "ego domi est" is wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "ego" takes "sum".

https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Latin/esse

Also, in English the question is asked like this: "Why is [thing] wrong?"


Yevaka-18yo

Why is "ego sum ad domi" rejected?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

First, because you are at home, not to home.
Second, because "domus" takes the locative, which is what "domi" is, and therefore no preposition.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.