"I am at home."

Translation:Ego domi sum.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


mentalearner

Why wasn't "ego sum domi" accepted?

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 1, 2019

Tom180626

I'm confused. I thought the word order was somewhat flexible in a simple sentence like this.

August 31, 2019

ansehnlich

I have the same concern.

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

This is an early beta release. It's up to us to flag things in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 2, 2019

Rachel-Charlotte

Is the Ego really necessary here?

September 3, 2019

Rae.F

No. Latin is a pro-drop language. All of the following are perfectly correct, but in descending order of preference:

Domi sum.
Ego domi sum.
Ego sum domi.

Latin is an SOV language with reasonably flexible syntax, meaning other permutations of that order are perfectly acceptable. However, because "esse" (to be) is a verb of state and especially since the 3rd person pronouns is/ea/id are somewhat weak and are also used as demonstratives, when you're saying "...is [NOUN]", it's better to use SVC (C for complement) to avoid misinterpretation.

In other words, "She is a sister" can certainly be "Soror est" or "Ea soror est", but it's too easy to interpret that as "A/the sister is" or "This sister is" and therefore "Ea est soror" would be preferable to ensure clarity. You could say "Soror ea est", but that shifts the focus, a bit like the difference between "SHE is a sister" and "She is a SISTER."

September 3, 2019

Rachel-Charlotte

Thank you, that's what I thought, but I didn't want to complain about my "Ego sum" not being accepted without being sure.

September 3, 2019

Rae.F

Yes, next time this happens, please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.