1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercatores cibos portant et …

"Mercatores cibos portant et in foro vendunt."

Translation:The merchants carry the food and sell it in the forum.

August 29, 2019

35 Comments


tkdblake93

"Merchants bring foods and sell them in the market." was marked as wrong. 'Cibos' is plural accusative and 'to bring' could be used instead of 'to carry' in this case.


Richard125577

Ditto. See my comment below.


PERCE_NEIGE

That is not a good translation.

Foods is a special word in English. When you use it in the singular, and in the plural, the meaning change.

That is not the case in Latin, where this noun is not an uncountable.

Cibos (plural), in general, in Latin, means "dishes". (It can also refer to "food" in general I think, according to Latin sentences I've found)

But it's never like "foods" in English, like "fishes" is not like "pisces".


JoyceClark8

It is nearly impossible to understand this sentence as the words cibos and portant are spoken almost together. The first several times I listened I thought he was saying something about the Spartans.


jaiirapetjan

We really need to have a button on these sentence discussion page to play the recording. It is standard in all the other courses I have done.


SarahRFB

It is here, just below Duo, at the top of the page.


Molly-W

The words need to be spoken a bit more slowly so we can hear separations between them


Andres.Campe

Why forum and not market in English?


PERCE_NEIGE

You can use both in this sentence, if one is not accepted, please report.

As it's a public place, the forum is also a place where things can be sold I imagine.


sigaloenta

The "correct answer"given does not include "it" (and there is no "it" in the word bank)


PERCE_NEIGE

It's normal that there is no "it" in the wordbank, because there's not word to translate it in the Latin sentence!

But it's normal that you include it, to make the English sentence sounds correct.

The "it" results of the particular structure of the Latin sentence.

"Mercatores cibos portant et in foro vendunt."

Mercatores cibos portant = The merchants carry the food/dishes

et in foro vendunt.

That's perfectly correct in Latin, but a word by word translation in English would give "and they sell in the market/forum".

That is not a correct grammar sentence in English, you need to add the "it".

Very interesting sentence to see how Latin reuse something that has already been said, without using a pronoun complement (like "it"),

as the "it" is obvious, we don't use it in Latin, but English grammar needs it.


LeodisMMXXI

'Illum' would be it right


Elizabeth771728

Perhaps they have changed it between your comment and now.


lunalui

moreover cibos is plural


PERCE_NEIGE

Cibos is plural but do not translate with "foods". It would mean that you calque the English in the Latin. "food/foods" is a particular word in English (uncountable with additional meaning when plural), and it's not the case in Latin.


lunalui

Actually, I'm not. In my case I'm more taking into account the fact that "cibo" in Italian behaves exactly like the English word "food" does. So why are you so sure of the fact that that's not the case in Latin? Can you provide examples in the literature? I've checked different Latin dictionaries and they hardly give examples where cibus appears in plural form.


NeilLeslie2

Is the word 'bring' acceptable instead of carry?


dorian420593

The merchants carry and sell the food in the forum was marked wrong while the meaning is kept and from my previous studies verbs, adverbs and adjectives tend to preceded the noun when translating


Richard125577

There is a scope of plural problem. The sense seems to me to be that the sentence is the plural version of: Mercator cibum portat et in foro vendit. Each merchant brings his/her food to the market and sells it. It does seem odd to say Mercatores cibum portant et in foro vendunt, making it sound like a joint venture. (All the merchants jointly bring the food and sell it.) The best way to make the sense clear in English is to use a possessive. The merchants bring their foods to the market and sell them. But that's probably not feasible to license as an answer.


lunalui

Using a plural to express that each person brings their own food is a peculiarity of English. Why would it apply to Latin? In italian, for instance, you'd use a singular in both situations.


Richard125577

But the sentence has cibos, and that's where the discussion started. Maybe it's because the Latin sentences were generated by English speakers and this is a very subtle point.


lunalui

Why is it translated as singular in English then? I could understand your argument if the word was singular in Latin (which actually seems to be more common than the plural form) and translated as plural in English. That's not the case, though.


Christine969755

I was marked wrong saying, The merchants carry and sell food in the forum which is the same thing!


Durrie2

Me to. Seems like the approved answers require "it" to be included. Which isn't really required.


mona208606

The difference is subtle, but it exists.

The merchants carry the food. It can be a long distance or short one, but is a first action. And it's not done inside the market, only to the market. And it is done well before the selling.

Then, AFTER the carrying is over, they sell in the market.

Both carrying and selling are not being done in the market.

So in the english translation, you have to reflect that same transition that is communicated in the Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

This sentence structure has a very interesting structure.

Mercatores cibos portant et in foro vendunt = doesn't have a "it", when the English has one.


Kerry449653

cibos is accusative plural so should be translated foods?


lekto3

How do I know they sell food and not something else?


whitebabe

When he speaks the last word of this sentence, it sounds like "wendalit." Some of these recordings need to be done again.


WernerRetief723

Can cibos be foodstuffs?


RichardBac13

The use of "it" in the translation is incorrect as the latin does not state "it" implicitly therefore "they sell in the market" is the correct translation


UffePloug

"Forum" has mostly been trabslated as "market", not "forum".


LeodisMMXXI

Why isn't "illum" included in tge translation. "ille vendunt." Given this accepted translation, it could have been "portant et vendunt cibos" instead.


OlafPeters3

Why in the forum? It should be market!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.