"Livia non est vir."

Translation:Livia is not a man.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


mentalearner

Is it also correct to say Livia non vir est? Or Livia vir non est? Or even Livia est non vir? I'm very confused by the word order.

August 29, 2019

Natasha609751

Word order is rather fluid in Latin, though there are some general consistencies. For example, in general you will find the negation (non) directly before the verb (est). I have fairly high level of fluency in speaking Latin, and what sounds most natural to me is "Livia vir non est", though "Livia non est vir" is also acceptable. "Livia non vir est" may also work, though I believe that will be a different emphasis. You absolutely cannot say "Livia vir est non" - the non must come before the est. Additionally, if you list vir before Livia you change the meaning of the sentence (provided there are no surrounding sentences for context) to mean "The man is not Livia" (vir Livia non est) rather than "Livia is not a man" (Livia vir non est).

September 6, 2019

SineNmine

Livia vir non est

September 6, 2019

Skapata

Is there glottal stops between words in Latin?

August 29, 2019

Natasha609751

Not always. In fact, in poetry words often elide (combine together). However, in the beginning it is best to learn the pronunciation of each word.

September 6, 2019

fat-i-gay

Is "vir" pronounced with a "u" sound or a "v" sound? Thank you!

September 8, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Sounds like a v to me as a novice.

September 10, 2019

benton.1

It is pronounced with a "w" sound: wir.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.