"Vinum viginti nummis constat."

Translation:Wine costs twenty coins.

August 29, 2019

27 Comments


AnAlienHere

Shouldn't there be a `the╩╝ before the word Wine.?

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

It's optional.

August 31, 2019

Noah357620

I agree

September 9, 2019

Emma629680

Does "nummis" refer to a specific kind of coin? Or did the Romans only use one type of coin?

September 6, 2019

MagistraHenry

Nummus is a generic term for coin (from which English gets the word numismatics), but Romans had names for different materials/values like as, sestertius, argenteus, and aureus.

September 7, 2019

Oldf1eFo

... and denarii :-)

Im not sure this sentence is very natural in English or Latin tbh. Have you ever specified a price in 'coins'?

September 8, 2019

linguistkris

I guess they didn't want to commit to a specific place (or time) that an actual currency would have implied. :) But yes, I find this usage slightly odd, too. Kinda feels like at a Renaissance Fair where they change the name of the current currency into something (mock) medieval.

September 8, 2019

mreaderclt

Like "lingots?"

September 8, 2019

linguistkris

OMG! Now what I want to buy for all my useless spare lingots are fancy Latin cookies... :D

September 9, 2019

Noah357620

Like yen

September 9, 2019

JoshuaLatin

Wine costs 20 coins Red Wine costs 30 coins Bread costs 10 coins

September 10, 2019

HarutoRat

A cookie costs four coins. I believe there was bread for five coins as well, perhaps a different sort or size.

We don't know the sizes of all these. :)

September 12, 2019

Santiago_G18

Why is it ''nummis'' and not ''nummos''?

September 14, 2019

justprettygay

nummos would be the accusative, but in this case we need an ablative! I don't think the ablative has been covered in the lections yet, but we can't really ask "/what/ does the wine cost", instead it's "/how much/ does the wine cost". this is one but many uses of the ablative, but i don't remember which rules exactly apply to it, so i won't give you any. i'm sure the course will cover it!

September 17, 2019

AARONRBAYL

The reconstructed classical pronunciation is driving me crazy. I wish Duolingo used the living form of the Latin Language.

September 3, 2019

Danielconcasco

Sorry, but calling it living is not accurate. The living versions of Latin kept diverging and evolving into Spanish, Italian, etc.

Ecclesiastical Latin is just a later snapshot of the same Classical Latin.

Both are ways to use a dead language. I don't say dead in a malicious way. I'm a Latin teacher and live the language every day, but that doesn't make it a living language.

Each pronunciation has its place. I read Martial with a Classical pronunciation and Saint Augustine with the Ecclesiastical. Using it the other way would be misrepresentation.

September 9, 2019

linguistkris

I can't upvote this enough. :)

September 9, 2019

Noah357620

I cant either

September 9, 2019

MagistraHenry

Do you mean ecclesiastical pronunciation? Restored Classical Pronunciation is a living form, used in many places around the world.

September 3, 2019

linguistkris

Tell me more, please!

September 7, 2019

MagistraHenry

Here's a list of places it was used actively in summer 2018. Sorry I don't know of an updated list for this year. https://www.latinitium.com/blog/spoken-latin-2018

Here are a couple organizations in the English-speaking world that support living Latin: SALVI https://latin.org/wordpress/ Paideia https://www.paideiainstitute.org/ Univ. of Kentucky https://mcl.as.uky.edu/latin-institute

September 7, 2019

linguistkris

How very interesting, thank you!

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.