1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Please give me this wine."

"Please give me this wine."

Translation:Quaeso, da mihi hoc vinum.

August 29, 2019

20 Comments


Ilchymis

I wrote 'Quaeso, hoc vinum da mihi'. Other than the mismatch of the word order to the provided translation, does that sentence grammatical stand?


AshleyWill93376

I took Latin in high school and I'm pretty sure word order doesn't matter as long as the correct endings are used...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Word order matters. It's more flexible than it is in English, so there are more valid options, but flexibility has its limits.


BarAdal3

Is it normal that "Quaeso, hoc vinum mihi da" sounds very poetic to me?


Chad_the_Lost

What's the difference between Amabo te and Quaeso?

They both mean please, right?


Qwynneth662

I don't know if it's just something i have never encountered in school but plainly speaking "amabo te" sounds like "I will love you" to me.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. It means both. Please/I will love you.
(implied: I will love you if you do that)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/amabo_te

Quaeso is more, literally, I beg you.


3CelticVikings

Interesting! Thanks!


AJ72T

I had to look this up...

Quaeso (from the verb quaesere, to beg/seek) It has a full verb conjugation, but in the First Person would translate commonly as 'please'.

Amabo is an accepted synonym. I'm not really familiar with colloquial Latin, though...

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quaeso


gratia_plenaaa

could you not say si vis for please


CannedMan

Considering Catull’s colloquialisms, dā mī should be an acceptable alternative to dā mihī.

I reported it.


SilvanaR642668

Should 'Quaeso, da mihi vinum hoc' be accepted?


Tim648004

Why not quaeso date mihi hoc vinum? Marked wrong 3/4/2020 reported


Reg555661

Agreed. And it's still being marked wrong wrongly. (Reported 2021/02/13)


JohnSmith2142

Does it matter whether we tell the dative object or the accusative object first?


Colleen289785

This ......hoc, haec ? Help.


Vitruvius4

Da is singular. I asume that any one can understand that you can ask more than one person. Quaeso, date mihi hoc vinu.


Frank151455

Hoc = that Ille/a = this


Danielconcasco

No, Duo is correct. Hoc means this.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hoc#Latin

Ille is that.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.