"Please give me this wine."

Translation:Quaeso, da mihi hoc vinum.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


Chad_the_Lost

What's the difference between Amabo te and Quaeso?

They both mean please, right?

August 29, 2019

AJ72T

I had to look this up...

Quaeso (from the verb quaesere, to beg/seek) It has a full verb conjugation, but in the First Person would translate commonly as 'please'.

Amabo is an accepted synonym. I'm not really familiar with colloquial Latin, though...

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quaeso

September 4, 2019

TerminasDeity

I don't know if it's just something i have never encountered in school but plainly speaking "amabo te" sounds like "I will love you" to me.

August 31, 2019

AnAlienHere

PLEASE GIVE ME IT I SWEAR I'M NOT AN ALCOHOLIC

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.