1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pupas et ossa colligo."

"Pupas et ossa colligo."

Translation:I collect dolls and bones.

August 29, 2019

65 Comments


dudeski123

interesting hobby..


Julianlessthan3

Thanks for this information, I wish I hadn't read it


jaiirapetjan

Wow, that's the craziest story I've read for a long time. Weird and unpleasant of course. It reminds me that there is a user here who goes by "necronudist." I'm surprised admin allows it. In a site made for learning languages, a lot of people should understand what that means, and that it is perverse.

EDIT: I sent him an invitation to change his username. I noticed he hasn't been on DL since April. Yay. Hope he gets my message if he returns.


Schnueffi

Yes there are quite a few users with "perverse" names here, "adolf-nazi", "raper", "abuser", "pedophile", "Ku-klux-klan", "racist" or "F### N####S" are just some examples.


Magnencjusz

Homo sum, humani nihil a me alienum ❤❤❤❤.


Magnencjusz

Apparently "take for/believe" in Latin has been censored. I've checked why and now I know a new Spanish word.


Nick_Pr

Thanks. I hate it.


WallyWalla3

Dolls are creepy. "It's a Small World" is the creepiest ride that I've ever been on.
Now, I get to have new nightmares about mummy dolls. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

It reminds of a doctor who kept avorted foetus in jars. He had 2 246 of them in his house, and it's not sure that all of them had the legal age for abortion. Nobody knows what he was doing with them, but some of them (many) were prepared in containers to be shipped. That's even weirder than this article.

https://edition.cnn.com/2019/09/14/health/doctor-indiana-fetal-remains/index.html


jaiirapetjan

Tutto il mondo è paese.


allenfrang

This is article is the opposite of cute and inspiring, that man is the opposite of a genius and a saint. To anyone reading this, please misinterpret it in the worst possible way and become deeply offended.


Ormagoden

Wow, exactly what I thought when I saw that sentence…


Abe1029

Thanks for that. I'll never be the same

Also, how in the heck did you know about this


Suzanwatson

Isn't it a bedtime story for German children? Ich entschuldige mich beim deutschen Volk. Ich konnte mir nicht helfen. ; )


_Pacifica_

Many of German tales were collected by the Grimm brothers (the name fits very well, I think), and because some of the tales were boring, the brothers made them more "fun" by turning it to a real massacre. Sorry for my English.


Tina_in_Bristol

It reminded me of him straight away. Am I sick for knowing about this already? :o


Suzanwatson

Nooo, simply well-informed ; )


Suzanwatson

Duo, Honey, over the 7 languages that I'm learning, I have certainly learned one thing. You are "1 Twisted Owl". There is someone else's free garage band name.


SnarlsBarky

You are "1 Twisted Owl". There is someone else's free garage band name.

That's worth at least a dozen lingots.


Michael105343

Are those parrot bones, by any chance?


Isaac3972

I'm worried about you, Duo. . .


ErikAnders705000

Great band name, "Dolls & Bones"


ConanDoyle11

Now that's just creepy!


David-O-509

Quomodo Latine 'voodoo' loqui debemus?


ConanDoyle11

"sortilegio" siue "superstitio" uel "magia"


David-O-509

gratias tibi ago


merulaw

As one does...


EdwardVanc1

Is this something the drunk parrot said?


AlanS.6

A normal child


Suzanwatson

Someone named, "abby normall"?


amyheck

well that's not disturbing or anything.


Arnubius

Alllrighty then!


Septimus734191

This usage of "collect" seems awkward to me. In regular English, the sense is that I have the hobby of collecting, or acquiring, dolls and bones. Is that what is meant? Or rather, is it the idea that I am gathering dolls and bones, just as I might gather firewood or acorns? Or, is it the sense that I am bringing dolls and bones all to one place?

I'm sorry, but it's just not clear what sort of idea is being conveyed here.


ConanDoyle11

If you have a question about more advanced semantics, the best place to find the answer is in a dictionary. I don't mean that in a smart-ass way, as there are many free online resources that people may not be aware of, like this one (actually a digital composite of MANY dictionaries in Greek and Latin): https://logeion.uchicago.edu/colligo


Septimus734191

Thanks for your reply, which I did not take as being smart-ass. I actually did check one online dictionary, but I will check yours as well.

One reason I ask here is precisely to get a better sense of what the Duolingo program is aiming at here.


PERCE_NEIGE

One is not enough. The best is to use several dictionaries and to compare.

Colligere, in the etymology, is to "link together" (co-together-ligere-to link)

Def:
=To gather or collect together into a whole or to a point, to assemble, draw or bring together, collect (can be used in the figurative meaning for immaterial things too)

"se colligere" =to gather, collect.
(I don't know when they would use the reflexive "se")

So, there's no problem here with colligere with the meaning of gather, or the other meaning "to pack together", makes it legit here.

It's not the "hobby" meaning, people got it wrong when translating it this way, I don't think that kind of hobbies were popular, at least not with a name, but the "to gather" meaning, that is also a meaning for "to collect", is right here.

Collecting the taxes, doesn't mean it's a hobby. But you gather them (figuratively).

To collect, in English: pile up, stack, gather, assemble, gather together.

It's almost perfectly the same meaning than "colligere".

Etymology for the English "to collect":
https://www.etymonline.com/word/collect

Etymology is meaningful here: In French, this same old French root, where this English word come, gave "collecter" = to gather (to collect),
and "collectionner" = to collect as a collection.

To make a collection, you need first to collect, so the word started to mean something else... (Different from its first meaning = to gather)

That's true that this sentence is very misleading, because it seems to indicate a collection, as a hobby, and it cannot be the case.

(Note: Religion (linking the men together), to rely, collection, and lesson are all cognates.)


DavidCousins

Maybe this sentence is about a dog.


7ga4Ktv4

what's the difference between a puppet and a doll? does a puppet have strings and a doll doesn't? or should puppet also be accepted here?


PERCE_NEIGE

Puppet is not a doll, it's an animated doll, a movable doll, it can have strings, or it can be animated as a disguise, like the Muppet show.

(The word Muppet is forged on the model of "puppet")

Note that the word "Puppet" comes from the French for "doll": poupée (from latin pupa).
Poupette means in French a little doll "et/ette" is the mark of the French diminutive. (I remember my uncle used to call my cousin "poupette", little doll...)

https://www.etymonline.com/word/puppet

The old French used "poupette" to mean puppet, but this word was abandoned for "marionette" later. "Marionette" has the same "ette" diminutive.

https://www.etymonline.com/word/marionette#etymonline_v_9619

English makes the distinction between puppet and marionnette, French doesn't anymore.


Arbuscula

It smells like some kind of necromancy.


LeahPoindexter

All the dolls in this lesson are most definitely haunted


RStoltzfoos

All the normal people around here be shaking...


The3rdBeast

You do you, I guess...


MalcadorTheOne

Wtf is happening in this course ?


MAfrica1

Has anybody thought of astragalus? There is an ancient game that uses these bones as dices. It was played in Ancient Greece, and it survived in Spain until recent times ("jugar a las tabas" https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juego_de_las_tabas )


Linda366361

Nope! Nope! Nope!


Capo_di_capi

I assume this about Dr. Temperance Brennan.


Andrea617881

quite freaking guy, innit?


DeadAccount.

That's two different ends of the spectrum.


TheLandingEagle

Sounds like a Chicago gangster of the old school.


venator008

I recently started Dexter, this reminds me of his brother lol


Dhruv926400

First step of black magic, well explained.


Languages127

Duo venit tibi...Mox adventu...


adz001

Member of Skull and Bones?


Annie555482

Next time on Sick Sad World


RickBradleyUSA

estne magus? Or is there another word for someone who practices voodoo? edit corrected


Tina_in_Bristol

I'm guessing you might mean "magus", rather than "magnus", which is what you typed. As Voodoo didn't exist in ancient Rome, I don't think we can really infer what practitioners would have been called. I believe modern Voodoo has priests and priestesses. The word for priest is "sacerdos".


RickBradleyUSA

ok, thanks for the correction. I probably learn more from the comments and checking facts, than the course. :-) more info https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/magus#Latin
magus m (genitive magī); second declension (common usage) magician, and derogatorily sorcerer, trickster, conjurer, charlatan, wizard (special usage) a Zoroastrian priest Note: the two meanings overlap in classical usage— both derive from the Greco-Roman identification of "Zoroaster" as the "inventor" of astrology and magic. The first meaning ('magician') derives from the sense of "practitioner of the Zoroaster's craft", and the second meaning ('priest') from the sense of "practitioner of Zoroaster's religion".
also adjective
magus (feminine maga, neuter magum); first/second-declension adjective magic, magical


JesseEllisDavis
<h1>bizzarehobbies</h1>
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.