1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus interdiu in agro ambu…

"Marcus interdiu in agro ambulare solet."

Translation:During the day Marcus usually walks in the field.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


gsp732649

was marked incorrect either for english w/o or for "in the daytime" (or both). illum retuli.


pablopublico

Doesn't one walk on the field? Non native question.


JudithWats

You can do either. There is a nuance but hard to explain.


Exodus_08-2020

Both can work, and both are used by native speakers.


dudeski123

Would this be valid with locative agri too?


obsidianadept

In Latin only a few nouns beside place names have a locative case. The only ones which arent cities or islands that I can think of are: "rus, ruris - country", "humus, humi - ground" "domus, domi - home" the locatives are ruri, humi, and domi, respectively

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.