"Ubi Marcus dormit?"

Translation:Where does Marcus sleep?

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


The9

If 'Ubi' can mean both 'Where' and 'When', does that mean that in a sentence such as this, without further context, it is impossible to unambiguously specify which one it is?

August 29, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

In this particular sentence there is no ambiguity, because in questions "ubi" always means "where".

To ask "when does Marcus sleep?" you would say "quando dormit Marcus?"

September 1, 2019

t20f7gYt

In a question for "when" you would most commonly use "quando".

August 30, 2019

MagistraHenry

Yes. If it isn't accepted, please report it. Since the course is in beta, there are still various glitches like this, and it's helpful to the course creators when users report them.

August 29, 2019

AaronD.2

Ubi Mārcus dormit?

September 1, 2019

Cey889

I literally have the same question. Did you find out by any chance?

September 1, 2019

BarAdal3

Ubiquitous apparently comes from the word ubi mentioned here

September 15, 2019, 11:50 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.