1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi Marcus dormit?"

"Ubi Marcus dormit?"

Translation:Where does Marcus sleep?

August 29, 2019

42 Comments


The9

If 'Ubi' can mean both 'Where' and 'When', does that mean that in a sentence such as this, without further context, it is impossible to unambiguously specify which one it is?


Quidam_Homo

In this particular sentence there is no ambiguity, because in questions "ubi" always means "where".

To ask "when does Marcus sleep?" you would say "quando dormit Marcus?"


ParkMauricio

It's kinda useful the 'quando' because 'quando' means the same in my language


t20f7gYt

In a question for "when" you would most commonly use "quando".


MagistraHenry

Yes. If it isn't accepted, please report it. Since the course is in beta, there are still various glitches like this, and it's helpful to the course creators when users report them.


BarAdal3

Ubiquitous apparently comes from the word ubi mentioned here


mizinamo

Ubiquitous apparently comes from the word ubi mentioned here

Yes.

ubi - where?

ubique - everywhere

Something that is ubiquitous is ubique "everywhere".


mona208606

THIS is why I study latin


fridelain

Ubicación means location in Spanish.


Krzywe_Kolano

Strange, ubikacja means toilet in Polish. I wonder if maybe it too meant "a location" initially, but was euphemistically used as "toilet" for politeness sake so much that it became its only meaning. :o


TheFurriestFurry

Yes because i ask all my friend where they sleep, and feeling most safe... Hue hue hue


giveuptheghost

Is he in the doghouse again?


jcarty123

No, his jealous SO tryna track him down lol


Snagg13Too

Marcus domi dormit.


Cey889

I literally have the same question. Did you find out by any chance?


AaronD.2

Ubi Mārcus dormit?


Adam598830

The audio on this course is so bad, sounds like the guy is in a café


Mikevd0106

Why is Marcus sometimes Marcus and sometimes Marce?


DanaCarlso2

I think i saw on a different question that it had to do with whether or not you were speaking directly to Marcus. Speaking about Marcus is Marcus (Ubi Marcus dormit?), and speaking to Marcus is Marce (Salve, Marce)


Goats216186

The ending of a noun can change depending on how its used. Look up Latin declensions for more help :)


discipulus.

Marcus: nominative case
Marce: vocative case

Marcus domi dormit. (Marcus sleeps at home.)

nominative case

Marce, ubi tu dormis? (Marcus, where do you sleep?)

vocative case


verdevai

So, "Ubisoft" = "Where-soft" = software?


Rikkian

In Nuorese Sardinian it would be "Ube dormit marcu?"


MatthewArc6383

There's a lot of questions about where someone sleeps in these. Is that a thing that people talked about or is it just for the sake of learning the grammar? Seems contrived.


wickowicz

1). Where does Marcus sleep? = Ubi Marcus dormit? (why no Marce?)

2). Hello Marcus and Livia. = Salvete, Marce et Livia. (why no Marcus)

I tried to use Marce in the first example and Marcus in the second one. But both are mistakes.


discipulus.

Marcus = talking about him
Marce = talking to him


InavihsIma

In earlier answers Marcus must be translated as Marce, but here the translation it is penalized. Is this a mistake?


DeadAccount.

No. Names are translated if you are speaking directly to that person (Even then some names aren't translated).


student997624

Где Маркус спит?


Caroline-G.

At home. Like we just learned a few questions ago. :)


Kaya.nl.62

Where sleeps Marcus. Is wrong?


mizinamo

Where sleeps Marcus. Is wrong?

Yes. That is not correct English. You need the helping verb "do" for this question: "Where does Marcus sleep?"


persynanom

Though poetic usage permits it.


BxllaHelloLatin

Co to znaczy Where Marcus asleep??? To nic nie znaczy napisałam dobrze a oni mówią ze nieprawidłowa odpowiedź a to oni piszą asleep!!!!!


komal04

How to know if dormit is 'is sleeping' or 'sleep/s'? Can it only be distinguished with regard to the context of the sentence or is there any other way?


Mi_Chiamano_King

Why does everything sound so anglo?


Planet_Zambodia

I speak passable French and am seeing all sorts of linkages between Latin and my French... Ubi => Ou (where)


Planet_Zambodia

PS: The spellings are different, but both have the "oo" sound, OO-bee vs oo


GoGiggles

I want to find out!!! I want to watch him (wyd dou?)


BxllaHelloLatin

Pls give me lingo if you have duolingo

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.