"Marcus et Stephanus iter faciunt."

Translation:Marcus and Stephanus make a journey.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


AnAlienHere

Maybe it should be are on a journey instead of make a journey.

August 29, 2019

firtr33

iter facere can be translated as 'to travel' iter faciunt would mean 'they travel'

August 30, 2019

LouiviVeterus

I've found that 'to journey' is a good translation of 'iter facere' generally.

September 1, 2019

TelepinuHatti

I think that we should have the possibility to write the English version of names, at least in those with a long tradition in (at leas Medieval) Latin. For example, "Mark and Stephen travel".

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.