1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "They are strict."

"They are strict."

Translation:Illi sunt severi.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


Tom729640

Why is Illi severi sunt marked wrong?


Gregor101901

Ille, illa, illud is rather sth. far from the speaker (that, those). Here they use it like a normal personal pronoun. Wouldn't be is, ea, id better for that?


Danielconcasco

Some authors do indeed use them like personal pronouns. That's what they are trying to show you.


Gregor101901

It's not wrong indeed, but not the same natural. In all my researches on Latin language (I must admit I research on Medieval Age, not Old Rome) I haven't seen this to be normal. Of course I am aware that is/ille/hic/ipse/... can be used like personal pronouns because Latin isn't actually needing them. But I think ille as a first choice for beginner is a bit strange. I don't want to be a "sophisticated corrector", my main question rather is: Is "ii sunt severi" in the Database and accepted in case I would have to translate? Also because I saw the normal use of ille (that) in this course.


Andrs755260

Why you put illos as he or they

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.