1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puellae ad urbem eunt."

"Puellae ad urbem eunt."

Translation:The girls go to the city.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


zU60uNOa

Horrible prononciation again


webgenie

Agreed. It probably drives me nuts even more as I grew up speaking a romance language. I do appreciate their effort though, of course.


James977538

Shouldntot be explicitly come to because it is ad. Im quite confused about how to use ad and ab to and away


whovianhalfblood

It is come to. I remember by ABsent (to be away from) and ADvent (as in counting towards something)


Lupercus1

I remember it by telling myself that the ab / ad has the letter turn its back to the destination. IE: a(b) urbem, the flat part of the "b" indicates that it is going away from the city. Where as a(d) urbem, the flat is towards the city.


Leon_McNair

I heard that it was "ad"ccusative = ad + accusative case ending.

But I've also heard that "to..." something uses the dative case ending.

Then, I've heard that motion towards is an imperative, stating facts is indicative... I'm perhaps a little confused and overwhelmed with what is going on here. Is urbem in the dative or accusative? And is eunt the indicative verb - not imperative?

"Romanes eunt domus" "It says, "Romans go home!" "No it doesn't..." = Me right now


arturo.belano

Audio sounds a lot like 'ab urbe'.


PERCE_NEIGE

The locutor pronounces it way too fast, it seems like a sound porridge for beginners. I do agree.


BengtLinde

I'm sorry, but the person speaking here is not very clear. To me it sounded like ar-ur-bem


Lupercus1

"The girls, they go to the city"?


GadaiBulgac

Why is the guy pronoucing it as "Pu -- el -- lae ar/b ur-bem e--unt." Please get someone whk can do the dictation better, I would even give a crack at it myself.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.