1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vinum est in foro."

"Vinum est in foro."

Translation:The wine is in the market.

August 29, 2019

24 Comments


Anas276

Why isn't it "in forum"?


MikePope3

I believe that for a prepositional phrase that indicates location ("in the market"), Latin uses the dative case. For "forum," that would be "foro."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ablative, not dative.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


ScouseShels1990

I thought that in + accusative = in, whereas in + ablative = into


linguistkris

A question about the English translation, please: Does this just refer to the physical location of the wine? I thought if the wine was up for sale, it would rather be "on the market". Is the close translation making this weird or is it just me thinking too literally?


jolenalatin

The pronunciation by this voice is GREAT. Every word is enunciated. Thank you ! !


MichaelGuarducci

What's the difference between foro and forum? I feel like there's no rhyme or reason as to which one is right?


IoannSynAlexeev

But forum is palaza, square, isn't it?


inconcinna

The Roman Forum was a plaza or square which functioned as the center of Roman civic life and contained many market stalls, so marketplace is a common translation if you don't just keep it as "Forum" in English.


jsclingman

So, vinum is the subject. But it seems like it's ending is accusative.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a masculine neuter 2nd declension noun, so the nominative, accusative, and vocative all look the same.


[deactivated user]

    You're right, except that vinum is neuter, not masculine


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Oops. Thanks.


Kathy647812

    I kept typing in Latin, which it told me to, and it kept saying I was typing in English.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That sounds like a glitch. Next time something like that happens, take a screenshot and file a bug report:
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


GeoffreySc161665

    what is wrong with that answer

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.