"Vinum est in foro."

Translation:The wine is in the market.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


linguistkris

A question about the English translation, please: Does this just refer to the physical location of the wine? I thought if the wine was up for sale, it would rather be "on the market". Is the close translation making this weird or is it just me thinking too literally?

September 7, 2019

IoannSynAlexeev

But forum is palaza, square, isn't it?

August 29, 2019

inconcinna

The Roman Forum was a plaza or square which functioned as the center of Roman civic life and contained many market stalls, so marketplace is a common translation if you don't just keep it as "Forum" in English.

August 30, 2019

lcates55

If I recall properly, in Mediaeval Latin, the preposition can be used with the accusative. So either should be correct.

September 3, 2019

Nicholas141873

No. in (+abl): in, on. in (+acc): into, onto. In both Classical and Mediaeval Latin, when in takes the accusative, it's definition changes as well

September 11, 2019

Anas276

Why isn't it "in forum"?

September 3, 2019

lcates55

In Classical Latin, one is in ablative case--hence, "foro." But in Mediaeval Latin, with the preposition, one may use the accusative.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.