"Multae lectiones sunt."

Translation:There are many chapters.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


t20f7gYt

I'm not really convinced of the translation of "lectio" (litteraly "reading") as "chapter".

August 29, 2019

norto

It's from modern Latin (also based on Late latin) : Lectio = lesson, Capitulum = chapter. And these meanings are well established in English. I reported that the translation is wrong because Lectio carries a meaning of "something for studying" which is equivalent to a lesson not a chapter which means only a text. Capitulum has also been used since the antiquity for the meaning of chapter.

August 29, 2019

-jose99-

why isn't it "Multas lectiones sunt"?

August 29, 2019

norto

Mult-as = fem. accusative (direct object) plural
Mut-ae = fem. nominative (Subject) plural

The verb esse (est, sunt) doesn't take accusative. It acts like an 'equal sign' if there are 2 nouns, for example, Puer(Nom.) est discipulus(Nom.). And in this case, there is only 1 noun with the verb sunt. Therefore, it must be nominative and here sunt means "there are xxx".

August 30, 2019

erinarlinghaus

Why not "there are many lessons?" Or "readings?"

August 30, 2019

EmunaV

Where did the "n" in "lectiones" come from?

September 1, 2019

ThemistoclesL

The noun is lectio -onis. So, as you can find out from the genitive case, the actual stem is lection-. Adding the plural nominative suffix it turns into 'lectiones'

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.